Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3266, Enumeration District 9 ff.129-142
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock within the South Side of Bank Road and the junction of Wellington Street with Cavendish Street. All houses on top side of Cavendish Street to the Boundary of Darley starting from the same point at the bottom of Bank Road by the Crown Hotel, all houses to the North Side of Chesterfield Road to the boundary of Ashover. Also taking in all houses on the South Side above the Yew Tree House, and below the road leading from the Duke of Wellington Inn and the Hurst Farm.
including: The Moor, Cuckoostone, the Wold Farm, Oddfellow Terrace, Duke of Wellington Inn, Poplar Cottage, Matlock House, Elm Tree House, Smedley Memorial Hospital and Dalefield.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes




f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f129 p25 s125  Chesterfield Rd
      BODEN John Wm h m 28 m Builder (in stone) Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Alice M w m 21 f - - b. SSX Worthing

f129 p25 s126 "Wellfield" Matlock Bk
      WALKER Sarah wid w 65 f Living on own means - b. YKS Sheffield

f129 p25 s127 "Wellfield House"
      ELSE George N h m 42 m Assistant Overseer - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Sarah w m 40 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      ELSE George s - 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Fanny E d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Sarah E d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Kathleen M d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALKER Isabel sd - 13 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      WALKER Mabel sd - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALKER Elsie sd - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALKER Joseph W ss - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TOMLINSON Walter vs s 22 m - - b. DBY Ashover
      ASKEW Ann sv - 14 f Servant (Dom) - b. DBY Tansley

f129 p25 s128 "Wellfield Cott" (3)
      LILLEY John Wm h m 26 m Horse Man on Farm W b. DBY Wessington
      LILLEY Mary J w m 27 f - - b. MGY Llanfyllin
      LILLEY Gertrude J d s 2 f - - b. DBY Darley

f129 p25 s129 "Wellfield Cott"
      KIDD Thomas h m 52 m Mason's Labourer W b. DBY Bonsall
      KIDD Mary E w m 42 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      KIDD Charles s s 16 m Plumbers Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      KIDD Elizth A d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KIDD Ethel T d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KIDD George T s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      KIDD Gertrude d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f129 p26 s130 "Wellfield" Matlock Bk
      BALLINGTON Henry h m 36 m Nurseryman OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Edith w m 34 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      BALLINGTON Edith d s 9 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      BALLINGTON Deborah d s 7 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      BALLINGTON Henry s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON George s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Annie d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Thomas s s 11m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f129 p26 s131 Chesterfield Rd
      To Let Empty 

f129 p26 s132 Chesterfield Rd
      PEAT Charles W h m 27 m Hydropathists Clerk W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PEAT Alice w m 26 f - - b. STS Burton on Trent
      PEAT Florence A d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bk

f129 p26 s133 Chesterfield Rd
      BROWNSON Jane h w 65 f Bathwoman W b. DBY Matlock
      BROWNSON Noel F s s 19 m Baker Bread mkr W b. DBY Matlock

f129 p26 s134 Chesterfield Rd (2)
      HURSTHOUSE Walter h m 43 m Coal Carter Carm W b. DBY Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Jessie A w m 48 f - - b. NTT New Basford

f129 p26 s135 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      HOPKINSON George h m 44 m Wall Builder Mason W b. DBY Ashover
      HOPKINSON Hannah w m 43 f - - b. DBY South Wingfield
      HOPKINSON Dolly d s 24 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      HOPKINSON Edward s s 23 m House Builder W b. DBY Ashover
      HOPKINSON Joseph s s 17 m Labourer to Builder W b. DBY Ashover
      HOPKINSON John s s 13 m At School - b. DBY Matlock
      HOPKINSON Mary A d s 10 f At School - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f130 p27 s136 Chesterfield Rd
      TOWE Mary A h m 48 f Hosiery Forewoman W b. DBY Plaistow Green
      TOWE George W s s 21 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      TOWE Ernest H s s 19 m Apprentice Joiner W b. DBY Matlock
      TOWE Margaret E d s 17 f At Home - b. DBY Matlock
      TOWE Percy s s 15 m Fix Bleach Laborer W b. DBY Matlock

f130 p27 s137 Chesterfield Rd
      POLLETT Elizth h s 58 f Hydro Nurse Sick W b. LEI Bamford

f130 p27 s138 Chesterfield Rd
      BAGSHAW Mary h w 38 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      BAGSHAW Thomas s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Frederick s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW John s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Frank s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Elizth d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f130 p27 s139 Chesterfield Rd
      WILDGOOSE Mary A h w 68 f - - b. STS Warslow
      WILDGOOSE Thomas s s 29 m Quarryman Stone cutter W b. DBY Matlock

f130 p27 s140 Chesterfield Rd
      WALL George h m 27 m Gritstone Quarryman W b. DBY Darley Dale
      WALL Mary w m 23 f - - b. STS Norton Green
      WALL Lily d s 3 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      WALL Lucy d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f130 p27 s141 Chesterfield Rd
      STATHAM Mary h w 49 f Laundress Wash AH b. DBY Ashover
      STATHAM Fred s s 24 m Fix Bleacher W b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM George s s 22 f Fix Bleacher W b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Willie s s 19 m Fix Bleacher WW b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Walter s s 18 m Fix Bleacher WW b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Ernest s s 20 m Factory Hand packer W b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Rose d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Charlie s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f130 p28 s142 Chesterfield Rd
      HOLMES Caroline h w 57 f Charwoman W b. DBY Chesterfield

f130 p28 s143 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      SLATER John T h m 29 m Masons Laborer W b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Sarah w m 22 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER John B s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Herbert s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f130 p28 s144 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      SLATER John h m 73 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Hannah w m 58 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER James s s 18 m Boots at Hydro Dom W b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Walter s s 15 m Telegraph Messenger W b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Ivy gd s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f130 p28 s145 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      GAUNT Herbert h m 46 m Mason & Builder W b. DBY Matlock
      GAUNT Annie w m 37 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f130 p28 s146 Chesterfield Rd (4) 
      GREGORY Edwin h m 31 m Foreman Plate Layer W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Mary w m 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY May d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f130 p28 s147 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      MARSH Lucy h w 71 f No occupation - b. DBY Ashbourne

f130 p28 s148 Chesterfield Rd
      BERRISFORD Emma h w 65 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GEESON Arthur ld w 52 m General Labourer W b. DBY Baslow
      BODEN Samuel ld m 41 m Retired Cabman Groom - b. DBY Matlock
      COULSON Isaac ld w 50 m Cab driver W b. DBY Derby

f130 p28 s149 Smedley St
      WOOD Mary h w 55 f Car Proprietor Stable E/AH b. WES Kendal
      WOOD Alfred s s 23 m Car Proprietor Stable E/AH b. LAN Bolton
      WOOD Mary A d s 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f131 p29 s149 Smedley St
      WOOD Lavinia d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STONE Willm sv s 23 m Servant (Domestic) - b. - N.K.
      WOOD Gladys gd s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f131 p29 s150 Smedley St
      WAGSTAFFE George h m 32 m Quarry Man W b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Mary w m 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Wm D sv s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE John Wm sv s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Mary E d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f131 p29 s151 Smedley St
      GREGORY Margeretta h w 38 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      CASHMORE Edith vs s 25 f - - b. STS Birmingham West Bromwich
      GREGORY Ernest vs s 28 m Tube Fitter W b. WAR S Birmingham High St Aston
      HAWLEY John vs w 78 m Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock

f131 p29 s152 Smedley St (4)
      WAGSTAFFE Daniel h m 26 m Grit Stone Dresser W b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Ester w m 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Elsie E d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Annie T d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Danl A sv s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAGSTAFFE Charles W sv s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f131 p29 s153 Smedley St (3)
      FOX George h m 25 m Boot repairer OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Sarah w m 21 f House Duties - b. DBY Beeley
      FOX Annie d - 10m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STONE Elizth ml w 51 f - - b. DBY Wingerworth
      STONE George bl - 13 m - - b. DBY Beeley

f131 p29 s154 Smedley St (2)
      CROWDER Wm h w 66 m Hydropathic Helper W b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f131 p30 s155 Smedley St (2)
      CROWDER Henrietta h s 60 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock

f131 p30 s156 Smedley St (2)
      BRADBURY Joseph h w 70 m Professional Gardener W b. DBY Bakewell

f131 p30 s157 Smedley St "Thorn Leigh"
      DAVIS Edwin h m 59 m Schoolmaster W b. GLS Horsley
      DAVIS Alice w m 53 f - - b. LAN Bamford

f131 p30 s158 Smedley St
      WHEELDON Louisa h w 69 f Hydropathist Lodg Ho E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      FEARN Charles sl m 44 m Agent for Heather W b. DBY Lullington
      FEARN Anne d m 46 f - - b. DBY Darley
      ROUSE Annie gd - 14 f - - b. DBY Pilsley
      WHEELDON John P gs - 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHEELDON Samuel gs - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Martha sv - 24 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Darley
      BLADEN Ellen A bd w 46 f - - b. IRL -
      POLLARD Mary bd m 58 f - - b. - Nottingham
      RICHARDSON Edwin bd m 67 m Commercial Traveller - b. SUR Fulham
      RICHARDSON Elizabeth bd m 72 f - - b. NTH Wallaston
      YOUNG Mary bd s 76 f - - b. YKS Bedall
      TURNER Phoebe O bd w 65 f - - b. IOW Cowes

f131 p30 s159 Smedley St ("Rye Croft")
      BUCKLEY Charles h m 45 m Singer Sewing Machine Agent W b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Sarah A w m 53 f - - b. - Birmingham

f131 p30 s160 Smedley St (4)
       SMEDLEY Matilda h w 61 f Bath Attendant W b. DBY Darley
       GREGORY Margaret st s 47 f Tailoress W b. DBY Farley
-------------

f132 p31 s161 Smedley St (4)
      HARDY William S h m 29 m Builder, Stone Work Mason W b. DBY Darley Dale
      HARDY Sarah w m 22 f - - b. IRL Wicklow
      HARDY Jack s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HARDY Rosie d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f132 p31 s162 Smedley St (2)
      CREDLAND Frank h m 41 m Grocer W b. LAN Liverpool
      CREDLAND Ann w m 35 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      CREDLAND John H s s 13 m - - b. LAN Burscough Bridge

f132 p31 s163 Smedley St
      WILLIAMS Lavinia A h m 46 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS Ethel C d s 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS Alfred s s 19 m Stone (Mason) W b. DBY Baslow
      WILLIAMS George s s 17 m Gardener (Not domestic) W b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS Elizabeth A d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS Ida A gd s 41 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f132 p31 s164 Smedley St (2)
      STALLARD Mary h w 80 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f132 p31 s165 Smedley St
      LUDLAM Henry h m 51 m Builder & Stonemason W b. DBY Matlock
      LUDLAM Ann w m 47 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      LUDLAM Henry s s 19 m Builder & Stonemasons Appr W b. DBY Crich
      LUDLAM Thomas s s 16 f Builders Drayman Carm W b. DBY Matlock Cliff
      LUDLAM Ernest s s 13 m Errand Boy - b. DBY Matlock Bk

f132 p31 s166 Smedley St
      GELDART Thomas h m 54 m Commercial Traveller W b. YKS Bedale
      GELDART Harriott w m 52 f - - b. DBY Elton
      GELDART Ebenezer s s 20 m Gardener (Domestic) W b. LAN Liverpool
      GELDART Lily d s 15 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      HOLMES Albert gs s 6 m - - b. YKS Gandon
      BODEN Jane sv s 14 f Dom - b. DBY Darley Dale
      HAYWOOD Florence sv s 22 f - - b. - Derby
-------------

f133 p32 s167 Smedley St
      TAYLOR Chas E h m 24 m Butcher OA/AH b. DBY Crich
      TAYLOR Alice w m 24 f - - b. DBY Wingfield
      TAYLOR Alice D d - 3m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f133 p32 s168 Smedley St
      BODEN Sarah h w 77 f Retired Hotel Keeper - b. DBY Matlock
      CARLINE Hannah d w 48 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Sarah E d s 40 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock

f133 p32 s169 Smedley St
      BRIDGE Ann h w 54 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Sarah d s 30 f Schoolmistress - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Ada d s 28 f Housemaid Dom - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Gertrude d s 23 f Dress maker OA b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Boden s s 19 m Railway Clerk RLY Cl - b. DBY Matlock
      DEEBLE Evalina bd s 27 f School mistress - b. DEV Plympton

f133 p32 s170 Smedley St
      TWYFORD Ralph h m 39 m Living on own means - b. DBY Stanton in Peak
      TWYFORD Mary J w m 43 f Hydropathic Nurse Sick W b. DBY Stanton in Peak

f133 p32 s171 Smedley St
      PORTER John h m 60 m Cordwainer Bootm OA b. YKS Ecclesfield
      PORTER Charlotte w m 60 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield

f133 p32 s172 Smedley St
      DAKIN Samuel h m 53 m Foreman Builder W b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Susannah w m 50 f Newsagent OA/AH b. WOR Amberley
      DAKIN Ethel May d s 22 f - - b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Sarah A d s 21 f Dressmaker W b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Susannah d s 19 f Dressmaker W b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Arthur S s s 16 m Newsboy OA b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Fanny F d s 14 f - - b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Edward H s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      DEAN Willm H em s 20 m Hairdresser W b. SAL Baschurch
-------------

f133 p33 s173 Smedley St
      ASH Willm h m 41 m Greengrocers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      ASH Mary A w m 39 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      ASH Thomas s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f133 p33 s174 Smedley St
      FELTHOUSE Chas h s 37 m Mineral Water Manfct OA/AH b. STS Tamworth
      FELTHOUSE Fanny mt w 61 f - - b. STS Tamworth
      FELTHOUSE Herbert br s 30 m Wine & Spirit Merchant OA/AH b. STS Tamworth

f133 p33 s175 Smedley St
      SHENTON Richard h m 33 m Watchmaker, Jeweller & Tobaccost OA/AH b. DBY Bakewell
      SHENTON Anne E w m 31 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      SHENTON Mary d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f133 p33 s176 Smedley St
      CALOW Samuel h m 32 f Grocers Manager W b. DBY Tansley
      CALOW Bertha w m 28 f Confectioner Bake D OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      CALOW George R s s 4 m - - b. DBY Tansley
      CALOW Ida B d s 2 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      CALOW Joseph ft w 70 m Living on own means - b. DBY Tansley
      THORPE Frederick W bd s 24 m Tailor OA b. - Leicester St. Georges
      REEVES Alice M sv s 15 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Darley

f133 p33 s177 Smedley St
      Family Absent

f133 p33 s178 Smedley St
      SLATER Fred H h m 30 m Plumber & Decorator E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Emily A w m 32 f - - b. DBY Birchover
      SLATER Albert L s s 5 m Attending School - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER John C s s 1 m At Home - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Margaret K vs s 22 f Teacher (School) W b. DFS Kirkclyde

f133 p33 s179 Smedley St
      STORER John C h m 29 m Grocer OA b. NTT Basford
      STORER Lydia w m 24 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f134 p34 s180 Smedley St
      HAND Henry h m 58 m Cab Proprietor Stable OA/AH b. NTT Eastwood
      HAND Emma w m 60 f - - b. DBY Codnor Park
      HAND Edwin K s s 17 m Midland Rly Clerk W b. DBY Matlock
      DONEGANI Emma d m 26 f - - b. WAR Birmingham
      DONEGANI Horace G sl m 23 m Butcher W b. SOM Neston
      KIRKLAND Clara sv s 21 f Servant (Domestic) W b. STS Church Broughton
      FOGG Robert sv s 30 m Stable Man W b. DBY Chesterfield
      DONEGANI Horace W B gs s 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f134 p34 s181 Smedley St
      ROBERTS Willm H h m 36 m Tailor W b. GLS Stroud
      ROBERTS Elizth w m 36 f - - b. LEI Earl Sheldon
      ROBERTS Arthur J s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROBERTS Willm P s s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILKS Henry C bd s 25 m Drapers Assistant W b. WAR Leamington

f134 p34 s182 Smedley St
      BEAVAN Arthur h m 50 m Primitive Meth Minister - b. HEF Dulas
      BEAVAN Elizth w m 48 f - - b. HEF Preston on Wye

f134 p34 s183 Smedley St
      WARD Geo F h m 35 m Tailor & outfitter E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Katherine w m 27 f - - b. - Derby
      WARD Phyllis E d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD George N s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Ruth mt w 68 f - - b. - Birmingham
      NICHOLSON George A np s 21 m Tailor W b. DBY Bakewell
      STAIR Eliza bd w 84 f Living on own means - b. DBY Mackworth
      WOOD Elizabeth sv s 17 f Servant (Domestic) - b. - Derby

f134 p34 s184 Smedley St
      To Let Empty
-------------

f134 p35 s185 Smedley St
      DUDLEY John H h m 40 m Refuge Ass Co Superintendent Ins Off - b. SAAL Aqueduct?
      DUDLEY Annie w m 24 f Housewife - b. NTT Newark
      DUDLEY Ethel M d s 76 f - - b. NTT Meden Bank
      DUDLEY Florence M d s 14 f - - b. NTT Meden Bank
      DUDLEY George W A s s 11 m School - b. NTT Meden Bank
      DUDLEY John H C s s 6 m School - b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield

f134 p35 s186 Smedley St
      GOODLAD Emmanuel h m 71 m Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      GOODLAD Frances w m 78 f Living on own means - b. DBY Darey
      BRITAIN Caroline vs w 51 f Living on own means - b. WAR Birmingham

f134 p35 s187 Smedley St
      COUSINS John E h m 35 m No Occupation - b. LIN Hariston Grantham
      COUSINS Mary I w m 43 f - - b. DBY Lea
      HOLGATE Edwin ss - 8 m - - b. NTT Greasboro'
      COUSINS Florence I J d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      COUSINS Herbert N s - 6m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      DRABBLE Clara C vs w 52 f Living on own means - b. YKS Rotherham
      AUTCLIFF Ada A sv - 24 f - - b. NTT Mansfield Woodhouse

f134 p35 s188 Smedley St (3)
      CANTRELL Arthur h m 35 m Domestic Gardener W b. DBY Matlock
      CANTRELL Lavina A w m 32 f - - b. DBY Alderwasley
      CANTRELL Lavina A d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CANTRELL Dora d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f134 p35 s189 Smedley St
      JONES Ann h w 67 f Lodging House Keeper OA b. DBY Starkholmes
      JONES Annie d s 42 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      HAYWOOD Flossie bd - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GOSLING Ella bd m 32 f Living on own means - b. SUR Richmond
      GOSLING Dudley bd - 2 m - - b. - South Africa Machsualand
      GOSLING Courtnay bd - 11m m - - b. - Bedford
      GAYDON Amy sv s 17 f Nurse (Domestic) - b. WAR Stratford-on-Avon
-------------

f134 p36 s190 Smedley St
      FERN Joseph h m 55 m Care Taker - b. DBY Bonsall
      FERN Martha w m 54 f Let Apartments Lodg Ho OA b. DBY Matlock Bank
      ELSE Mary A sv s 31 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Wirksworth

f134 p36 s191/192 Smedley St Cavendish School
      ALLEN Joshua h m 55 m Schoolmaster - b. DEV Chudleigh
      ALLEN Elizabeth w m 52 f - - b. DEV Exeter
      ALLEN Edith M d s 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Florence E d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PARR Mary M as s 24 f Governess (Music) - b. DUR Darlington
      ABRAHAM Annie E as s 25 f Governess (Music) - b. LIN Wainfleet
      WEBSTER George O as s 32 m Schoolmaster - b. SCT -
      STUART Thomas D as s 23 m Schoolmaster - b. IRL -
      GREEN Alice A vs w 66 f Monthly Nurse Sick - b. IRL -
      de H LYRA Possidouro vs s 22 m Cloth Merchant OA b. - Brazil (Brazilian Subject)
      de A SAMPAU Antonio stu s 19 m - - b. - Brazil (Brazilian Subject)
      de A SAMPAU Rodrigo stu s 17 m - - b. - Brazil (Brazilian Subject)
      LUMARÃS José Affonso stu s 16 m - - b. - Brazil (Brazilian Subject)
      SILVA Julio P e stu s 16 m - - b. - Brazil (Brazilian Subject)
      EDISON John S pu s 16 m - - b. YKS Brancliffe
      EDISON Charles D pu s 13 m - - b. NTT Shireoaks
      GREGLEY Thomas W pu s 15 m - - b. LAN Lancaster
      GREAVES Battie G pu s 14 m - - b. DBY Dronfield
      GREAVES Joseph R B pu s 13 m - - b. DBY Dronfield
      DAVIDSON Ethel L sv s 16 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. DBY Chesterfield
      JONES Elizabeth sv s 16 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. DBY Clay Cross

f134 p36 s193/194 Matlock Bk ("Dalefield")
      BARTON George B h w 53 m Hydropathist Lodg Ho E/AH b. DBY Matlock Bank
      BARTON George T s s 22 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      BARTON Annie M d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      WRAGG Rose hk s 32 f Housekeeper (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock Bank
-------------
f135 p37 s193/194 Matlock Bk ("Dalefield")
      SHAW Hannah ck s 53 f Cook Dom - b. DBY Chesterfield
      SHIRLEY Mary S ck s 21 f Cook Dom - b. DBY Chaddesden
      PEMBERTON Lizzie sv s 21 f Housemaid - b. DBY Derby
      WRAGG Clara btm s 23 f Bathmaid - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      WILLIAMS Alice hm s 23 f Housemaid Dom - b. DBY Derby
      ANDREWS Gertrude hm s 18 f Housemaid Dom - b. STS Blakewell
      HURST Kathleen km s 16 f Kitchen maid - b. DBY Chesterfield
      BEST Elizabeth vs m 65 f - - b. - Nottingham
      BEST Mary J vs s 34 f - - b. - Nottingham
      KNIGHT Geo F vs m 59 m Iron Worker W b. GLS Framilode
      TAYLOR Fanny vs m 26 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      WATSON Mary vs m 51 f - - b. SCT Dumbarton
      STOTT Thomas H vs m 40 m Commercial Traveller (Grocer) - b. LAN Manchester
      STOTT Sarah vs m 41 f - - b. DUR Darlington
      CROSHER John vs m 63 m Cheese Factor Prov D E b. - Leicester
      CROSHER John B vs s 22 m Cheese Factor Prov D - b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      OGDEN Robert J vs m 38 m School Master W b. LAN Preston
      OGDEN Sarah A vs m 41 f - - b. DUR Tow Law
      OGDEN Ethel G vs s 10 f - - b. LAN Paddiham

f135 p37 s195 Chesterfield Rd  ("The Mount")
      FOSTER Richard A h m 37 m Congregational Minister - b. YKS Bradford
      FOSTER Rosa C w m 31 f - - b. OXF Henley-on-Thames
      BURGESS Sarah A ml m 55 f - - b. BUK Chesham
      WATSON Emma sv s 24 f House Maid (Domestic) - b. STS Newhall in Burton on Trent

f135 p37 s196 Chesterfield Rd  ("The Gables")
      WILDGOOSE Marian h w 45 f Living on own means - b. GLS Bristol Clifton
      LOWE Maria sv s 43 f Parlourmaid (domestic) - b. DBY Ashover
      MILWARD Annie sv s 22 f Cook (domestic) - b. DBY Matlock
      MILWARD Rebecca sv s 19 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f135 p38 s197 Chesterfield Rd
      ANTCLIFF George W h m 48 m Builder & Contractor of Houses E b. NTT Caunton
      ANTCLIFF Annie E w m 38 f - - b. NTT Collingham
      ANTCLIFF Emily M d s 14 f - - b. NTT Newark
      ANTCLIFF Ivy M d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANTCLIFF Olive d s u1m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANTCLIFF Arthur s s 17 m Dentists Page Boy - b. NTT Newark
      THOMPSON Fanny ml w 66 f No occupation - b. NTT Collingham
      THOMPSON Katherine sl s 28 f - - b. NTT Collingham

f135 p38 s198 Chesterfield Rd
      FLINT Samuel h m 54 m Coach Man (Domestic) W b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT Emma w m 51 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT Arthur s s 27 m General Labourer W b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT Fred ss s 25 m Plumber (Pipe Fitter) W b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT George s s 23 m General Labourer W b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT Hilda d s 19 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT Oswald s s 17 m Tailor's Apprentice W b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT Joseph s s 15 m General Dealer's Errand Boy W b. DBY Holloway
      FLINT Emily d s 12 f - - b. DBY Holloway

f135 p38 s199 Chesterfield Rd
      HADFIELD Ann h w 59 f Letting Apartments Lodg ho OA b. DBY Matlock
      HADFIELD Mary d s 34 f Sick Nurse W b. DBY Matlock

f135 p38 s200 Chesterfield Rd
      BROOKSBANK Chas J h m 62 m Dentist OA/AH b. YKS Huddersfield Deaf from childhood
      BROOKSBANK Susan S w m 54 f - - b. SOM Long Sutton
      HOWE Louisa sl s 65 f - - b. SOM Long Sutton

f135 p38 s201 Chesterfield Rd ("Belle Vue")
      ALLSOPP Adam h m 53 m Hydropathist Lodg Ho OA b. DBY Bonsall
      ALLSOPP Mary w m 70 f Hydropathist Lodg Ho OA b. DBY Belper
      HOLMES Janet bd s 71 f Governess (Retire) School - b. - Derby
      HILL Lillie F bd s 29 f Milliner W b. STS Newcastle
-------------
f136 p39 s201 Chesterfield Rd ("Belle Vue")
      WILSON Louisa bd s 22 f Saleswoman (Draper) W b. LAN Ulverston
      ALLEN Sarah sv s 31 f General Servant (Dom) - b. BDF Dunstable
      BANNISTER Lillie sv s 21 f General Servant (Domestic) - b. - Derby

f136 p39 s202 "Carr Bank"
      ELSE Hepzibah S h s 54 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      NEWBOLD Evelyn np s 18 m Auctioneers Clerk Cl - b. DBY Belper
      TISSINGTON Annie sv s 20 f Servant (Domestic) - b. YKS Doncaster

f136 p39 s203 "Carr Bank"
      BRENNAN Kate h s 29 f Book Keeper - b. LIN Boston
      TOBIN Helen au s 52 f Living on own means - b. - Not Known

f136 p39 s204 No1 Richmond Terr
      Family Away

f136 p39 s205 No2 Richmond Terr
      SULLEY John h m 60 m Grocer OA b. DBY Crich
      SULLEY Catherine w m 62 f - - b. DBY Crich
      SULLEY Mary d s 29 f - - b. DBY Crich
      SULLEY Anne d s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SULLEY Lucy d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f136 p39 s206 No3 Richmond Terr
      PISHERS Harriett h w 46 f - - b. DBY Belper
      BOOTH Frank T bd s 24 m Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Elmton
      HARDY Harold W bd s 26 m Grocers Assistant W b. LIN Blyton

f136 p39 s207 No4 Richmond Terr
      SWEETING John W h m 35 m Cab Driver Groom W b. DBY Matlock
      SWEETING Harriett w m 35 f - - b. - Derby
      SWEETING Charles sv s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SWEETING Elizabeth A mt m 52 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

f136 p39 s208 No5 Richmond Terr
      FARNSWORTH John H h m 37 m Bricklayer W b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Sarah w m 42 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f136 p40 s208 No5 Richmond Terr
      FARNSWORTH Herbert M s s 18 m Apprentice (mason) W b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Percy s s 16 m Telegraph Messenger (G.P.O) - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Ernest s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Leonard s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f136 p40 s209 No6 Richmond Terr
      SELLORS George h m 51 m Wheelwright W b. DBY Belper
      SELLORS Lucy w m 51 f - - b. DBY Riddings
      SELLORS Herbert s s 17 m Machine Minder (Waste Mill) W b. DBY Matlock
      SELLORS Lucy d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SELLORS Sarah d s 13 f School Girl - b. DBY Matlock
      SELLORS Haslam s s 7 m School Boy - b. DBY Matlock

f136 p40 s210 No7 Richmond Terr
      BARKER Joseph h m 48 m Tailor W b. DBY Darley
      BARKER Emma w m 49 f - - b. DBY Elton
      BARKER Annie d s 21 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock
      BARKER Louise d s 18 f Cook (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock
      BARKER Joseph s s 16 m Painter W b. DBY Matlock
      BARKER Eleanor d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BARKER Beatrice E d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f136 p40 s211 No8 Richmond Terr
      BOWLER Herbert h m 50 m Cab Driver Groom - b. DBY Carsington
      BOWLER Annie w m 55 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      BOWLER Ellen d s 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BOWLER Herbert s s 21 m Cab Driver Groom - b. DBY Matlock
      BOWLER Alfred s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BOWLER Tom s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BOWLER Walter s s 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f136 p40 s212 No9 Richmond Terr
      SIMS German h w 34 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      SIMS Eliza mt w 73 f - - b. DBY Stretton
-------------

f137 p41 s213 No10 Richmond Terr
      ROPER Thomas A h m 28 m Harness Maker Sad W b. - Nottingham
      ROPER Mary G w m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROPER Lilian I d s 1m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f137 p41 s214 No11 Richmond Terr
      HANCOCK Richard h w 51 m Foreman Porter Mid Rly Port - b. DEV Highampton
      HANCOCK Emma d s 20 f - - b. DBY Millers Dale
      BERRIDGE John W bd s 26 m Clerk Mid Rly - b. LEI Cossingford

f137 p41 s215 No12 Richmond Terr
      HOLMES John B h m 40 m Gritstone Quarryman W b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Ruth B w m 41 f Housemaid Waitress (Dom) W b. DBY Ashover
      HOLMES Ester A B d s 19 f Housemaid Waitress (Dom) W b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Elizabeth J B d s 17 f Housemaid Waitress (Dom) W b. YKS Sheffield
      HOLMES Millicent B d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Maud B d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES John A B s s 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES George B s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Alice B d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES William B s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Thomas B s s 7m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f137 p41 s216 No13 Richmond Terr
      BECK Albert Jas h m 29 m Stationery Engine Driver W b. STS Hatton
      BECK Sarah w m 28 f - - b. LEI Chilcot
      BECK Albert W s s 5 m - - b. DBY Stapenhill
      BECK Frances H d s 4 f - - b. DBY Stapenhill

f137 p41 s217 No14 Richmond Terr
      THOMPSON William h m 30 m Blacksmith OA b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Sarah w m 27 f - - b. NTT Fotheringhay
      THOMPSON William s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Mabel d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Ernest s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f137 p42 s217 No14 Richmond Terr
      THOMPSON Percy s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Ellen d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Herbert s s 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f137 p42 s218 No15 Richmond Terr
      WILLIAMS Mary J h s 26 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY Clay Cross
      HOUSLEY Emily B co s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SANGER Frederick R bd s 26 m Railway Clerk W b. - Derby
      VICK Mark F E bd s 22 m Railway Clerk W b. GLS Cainscross

f137 p42 s219 No16 Richmond Terr
      DURWARD Loris h w 46 f Dress Maker E b. FRA (British Subject)
      DURWARD Laurie d s 26 f Dress Maker W/AH b. SCT -
      DURWARD Louisa d s 19 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. SCT -
      DURWARD Griff s s 24 m Groom Cab Driver W b. SCT -

f137 p42 s220 Pope Carr (Lime Grove Walk) (4)
      WRIGHT Willm  h m 70 m Retired Grocer - b. DBY Matlock
      WRIGHT Susannah w m 63 f - - b. BDF Sharnbrook

f137 p42 s221 "Dorset Villa"
      WAGER Mary h w 57 f - - b. STS Longton
      WAGER Florence M d s 31 f - - b. DBY Earl Sterndale
      WAGER Charles A s s 27 m Bankers Clerk - b. DBY Earl Sterndale

f137 p42 s222 St Joseph St
      DAKIN William h m 51 m Monumental Mason OA/AH b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Fanny w m 46 f - - b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Philip s s 20 m Monumental Mason OA/AH b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Henrietta d s 15 f - - b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN George S s s 12 m - - b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Ethel d s 10 f - - b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Bertha d s 7 f - - b. DBY Birchover
      DAKIN Mary E d s 4 f - - b. DBY Birchover
-------------

f138 p43 s223 The Presbytery St Joseph St
      LEROY George I h s 42 m Roman Catholic Priest - b. BEL (Belgian Subject)
      MELLOR Teresa A sv s 24 f Cook (Domestic) - b. DBY Chesterfield
      MELLOR Elizabeth sv s 16 f Housemaid (Dom) - b. DBY Chesterfield

f138 p43 s224 Lime Grove Walk
      SHARP Thomas h m 65 m Cabinet Maker E b. DBY Riddings
      SHARP Eliza A w m 63 f - - b. LIN Tetney
      WAIN Elizabeth sv s 19 f Dom - b. DBY Stanton Lees

f138 p43 s225 Lime Grove Walk
      TURTON Samuel T h m 54 m Corn Millers Manager W b. NTT Cullingham
      TURTON Ellen E w m 41 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TURTON Edith R d s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BANNISTER Fanny sv s 19 f General Servant - b. DBY Matlock

f138 p43 s226 Lime Grove Walk
      CHALLAND Henry h m 39 m Manager of Hydro' Estbl Lodg Ho W b. NTT Southwell
      CHALLAND Mary F w m 35 f - - b. - Derby
      CHALLAND Elsie M d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DOUGLAS Harry bd s 18 m Book Keeper Cl W b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIES Lydia sv s 21 f Domestic Servant - b. YKS South Kirkby

f138 p43 s227 Becks Buildings Matlock Bge
      WALL William h m 46 m Stone Mason & Waller W b. DBY Riber Matlock
      WALL Emily w m 50 f - - b. DBY Church Broughton
      WALL Florrie d s 22 f Mill Machinist W b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Louis s s 19 m Cotton Bleacher (Mill) - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL May d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f138 p43 s228 Becks Buildings Matlock Bge
      ALLSOPP John H h m 34 m Bathman at Hydro W b. DBY Lea
      ALLSOPP Hannah w m 30 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      ALLSOPP Joseph s s 13 m - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      ALLSOPP Lillie d s 12 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      ALLSOPP John s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f138 p44 s228 Becks Buildings
      ALLSOPP Herbert s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLSOPP Edith d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLSOPP Percy s s 7m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f138 p44 s229 Becks Buildings
      TEASDALE John h m 32 m In Drying Room (Bleach Works) W b. DBY Matlock
      TEASDALE Lizzie w m 34 f - - b. sts Burton on Trent
      TEASDALE Victor s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f138 p44 s230 Becks Buildings
      BELL Fred h m 23 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      BELL Martha M w m 27 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      BLAGDEN Oswald ss s 7 m - - b. DBY Beeley

f138 p44 s231 Becks Buildings (2)
      PARKIN Hannah h w 72 f Living on own means - b. DBY Tupton
      HOUSLEY Herbert R 2nd co s 13 m Scholar - b. DBY Matlock

f138 p44 s232 Becks Buildings
      NEALE Emily h w 73 f Living on own means - b. LEI Loughborough

f138 p44 s233 Becks Buildings
      ALLWOOD Mary J h w 66 f - - b. DBY Stanton Lees
      TURNER Mary A d w 34 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLWOOD Thomas A s s 23 m Masons Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      ALLWOOD Edith E d s 20 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      TURNER Percival J gs s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TURNER Florence E gd s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BARTON William ld s 23 m Masons Labourer W b. DBY Matlock

f138 p44 s234 Becks Buildings
      TWIGG Mary h w 62 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      TWIGG Minnie d s 25 f Laundress Wash W b. LAN Manchester
      TWIGG Thomas s s 22 m Kitcher Porter Dom W b. LAN Manchester
-------------

f139 p45 s235 Pope Carr Gdns
      GREAVES James h m 47 m Gardener OA/AH b. DBY -
      GREAVES Rebecca w m 48 f - - b. IOM -
      GREAVES John s s 22 m Stone Carter Carm W b. DBY -
      GREAVES Mabel d s 14 f - - b. DBY -
      GREAVES James s s 11 m - - b. DBY -

f139 p45 s236 Pope Carr
      BECK Arthur h m 39 m Stone Merchant E b. - Nottingham
      BECK Julia w m 37 f - - b. DBY Lea
      BECK Charles s s 14 m At School - b. DBY Matlock
      BECK Cicely ni s 8 f At School - b. LND Wandsworth

f139 p45 s237 Pope Carr
      ELLIOTT William H h m 36 m Foreman Miner & Contractor - b. GLS Lower Douswell
      ELLIOTT Annie w m 33 f - - b. WAR Tamworth
      ELLIOTT W H s s 6 m - - b. - Birmingham
      WOOD - ni s 17 f - - b. STS Burton

f139 p45 s238 Pope Carr (4)
      CHILDS David h m 32 m Lime Stone Quarryman W b. DBY Matlock
      CHILDS Alice M w m 37 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      CHILDS Rutherford G s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f139 p45 s239 Pope Carr
      CAMPBELL Hettie h s 29 f Dressmaker E/AH b. MDX Hackney
      BROWN Lucy sv s 17 f General Servant (Dom) - b. DBY Matlock

f139 p45 s240 Pope Carr
      DORE Elizabeth h w 43 f - - b. DBY Hardstoft
      DORE Christina d s 19 f - - b. DBY Clay Cross
      DORE John s s 12 m - - b. DBY Tibshelf

f139 p45 s241 Pope Carr
      THOMPSON R B h m 39 m Railway Clerk - b. NFK -
      THOMPSON Elizabeth w m 37 f - - b. DBY -
      THOMPSON Kate d s 6 f - - b. - -
      THOMPSON Robert A s s 1 m - - b. - -
-------------

f139 p46 s242 Lime Grove Walk
      CASTLE Sarah h w 53 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f139 p46 s243 Lime Grove Walk
      LEITCH Charlotte h w 45 f - - b. - Derby
      LEITCH Edith d s 21 f School Assistant W b. - Derby
      LEITCH Archibald s s 19 m Coach Painter E b. - Derby
      LEITCH Lottie d s 17 f Shop Assistant W b. - Derby
      LEITCH Florence d s 9 f - - b. - Derby

f139 p46 s244 Lime Grove Walk
      ALLCROFT Edward h m 41 m Railway Relief Clerk W b. WOR Witley Court
      ALLCROFT Iley S w m 42 f - - b. LND Chelsea
      ALLCROFT Marjorie d s 9 f - - b. LND South Tottenham
      ALLCROFT Evelyn d s 5 f - - b. LND South Tottenham
      ALLCROFT Annie M st s 28 f - - b. HEF Whitfield

f139 p46 s245 Lime Grove Walk
      To Let Empty

f139 p46 s246 Lime Grove Walk
      BARBER Frederick h m 63 m Photographic Dealer OA b. YKS Sheffield
      BARBER Emma w m 60 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      KINCHANT Frederick R J gs s 10 m - - b. GLS Cheltenham

f139 p46 s247/248 Bank House
      WATSON James vs w 65 m Retired Cashier - b. YKS Bradford
      LEES Robert P vs s 35 m Cotton Spinners Salesman W b. LAN Oldham
      TELLEFERN Willm H vs m 43 m Licensed Victualler OA b. IOM Douglas
      LEES John Jas vs s 38 m Cotton Spinner OA b. LAN Oldham
      O'CULLEN Edward vs s 36 m Journalist - b. IRL Carlow
      VEAVERS Robert vs m 59 m Retired Builder - b. LAN Chatburn
      VEAVERS Ann vs m 56 f Housekeeper - b. YKS Gisburn
      ASPINALL Joseph vs m 66 m Retired Maker Up - b. LAN Salford
      MILLES Alexander vs m 36 m Coachman - b. NBL Newcastle
      GLEDHILL Joseph AA vs m 28 m Publican OA b. YKS Millers Bridge
      CAIRNS Willm J vs s 36 m Wesleyan Minister - b. IRL Armagh
-------------
f140 p47 s247/248 Bank House
      WARD Henry h m 65 m Hydropathist Lodg Ho E/AH b. LAN Salford
      WARD Hannah w m 65 f Hydropathist Lodg Ho E/AH b. DBY Crich
      NADIN Emma J sv s 29 f Housemaid (Dom) W b. YKS Bradford
      McCONNEL Ada M sv s 22 f Housemaid (Dom) W b. DBY Borrowash
      DALE Clara sv s 22 f Servant (Domestic) W b. DBY Elton
      WARD Annie C sv s 23 f Cook (Domestic) W b. KEN Beckenham

f140 p47 s249 Wesleyan Manse Matlock Bank
      SHIPMAN Arthur h m 46 m Wesleyan Minister - b. NTT Retford
      SHIPMAN Annie w m 45 f - - b. SSX Brighton
      SHIPMAN John F s s 20 m Mechanical Engineer (Apprentice) W b. - Ceylon Columbo
      SHIPMAN Elizabeth D d s 16 f Scholar - b. - Ceylon Matara
      SHIPMAN John ft m 78 m Wesleyan Minister - b. LIN Gainsboro
      WEBSTER Hettry sv s 17 f Servant (Domestic) - b. KEN Foots Cray

f140 p47 s250 New St (4)
      KILLICK Charles h m 30 m Cable Train Driver W b. SUR Dorking
      KILLICK Amy w m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KILLICK Ellen d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KILLICK Charles W s s 2 m - - b. LND Clapham

f140 p47 s251 New St
      MOORE Albert h m 24 m Stone Mason W b. - Birmingham
      MOORE Eva w m 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MOORE Lydia st s 15 f - - b. - Birmingham

f140 p47 s252 New St (4)
      UPTON Amos J h m 25 m Coachman (Domestic) W b. DBY Church Broughton
      UPTON Jessie w m 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      OAKLEY John bd s 30 m Cab Driver (Foreman) Groom W b. DBY Hulland

f140 p47 s253 New St (4)
      JOHNSON William h m 28 m Bathman in Hospital W b. DBY Crich
      JOHNSON Elizabeth D w m 29 f - - b. DBY Clay Cross
      JOHNSON Ernest s s 4 m - - b. DBY Whatstandwell
      JOHNSON Wilfred s s 2 m - - b. DBY Clay Cross
-------------

f140 p48 s254 New St (4)
      HOPKINSON Harriett h w 56 f Laundress Wash OA/AH b. DBY Ashover
      HOPKINSON Henry s m 28 m Journeyman (Butcher) W b. DBY Ashover
      HOPKINSON Minnie sd m 24 f - - b. WAR -
      HOPKINSON Ella gd s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOPKINSON Alice S gd s 7m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f140 p48 s255 No1 Oak Road
      ROUSE Anthony h m 32 m Gritstone Quarryman W b. DBY Stanton
      ROUSE Amy w m 40 f - - b. LAN Houghton
      ROUSE Amy d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f140 p48 s256 No2 Oak Road
      WINTERBOTTOM Ellen h s 68 f Boarding House Keeper Lodg Ho OA b. DBY Calver
      ALLEN Florence ni s 34 f Dress maker OA b. LND Sydenham
      BUCKLEY Mary bd s 40 f Bath Attendant Hydro W b. DBY Bakewell

f140 p48 s257 No3 Oak Road
      DAKIN Walter F h m 36 m Incorporated Accountant W b. DBY South Darley
      DAKIN Clara E w m 29 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAKIN Frederick W s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAKIN Ernest M s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f140 p48 s258 No4 Oak Road
      GOODWIN Joseph h m 40 m Insurance Superintendent W b. DBY Tideswell
      GOODWIN Mary A w m 41 f - - b. DBY Tideswell
      GOODWIN Stephenie d s 12 f Scholar - b. DBY Tideswell
      GOODWIN John Payne s s 4 m - - b. DBY Tideswell
      GOODWIN Veronice Mary d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bge

f140 p48 s259 "Clifton Villa"
      TOPLIS John h m 43 m Bath Attendant Hydro W b. DBY Matlock
      TOPLIS Lydia w m 43 f - - b. DBY Middleton
      TOPLIS Annie d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TOPLIS Henry s s 14 m Butchers Errand Boy W b. DBY Matlock
      TOPLIS Edith d s 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TOPLIS Joseph s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f141 p49 s260 New St
      GREGORY Herbert h m 44 m Journeyman Baker W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Rhoda w m 43 f Housekeeper W b. DBY Tansley
      GREGORY William s s 20 m Painter W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY John T s s 16 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Ellen d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Mabel d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Hannah d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Ethel d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Wilfred s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f141 p49 s261 New St
      To Let Empty

f141 p49 s262 New St (2)
      KNOWLES Charles h m 40 m Masseur Sub med W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Fanny w m 34 f - - b. - Madras British Subject
      KNOWLES Edwin s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f141 p49 s263 New St (1)
      HASLAM Sarah h w 55 f Bath Attendant W b. DBY Cromford

f141 p49 s264 New St (4)
      SLATER George h m 46 m Joiner W b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Elizabeth E w m 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Gertrude M d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Edith H d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f141 p49 s265 New St (4)
      HOPKINSON Frank h m 44 m Slater OA b. DBY Ashover
      HOPKINSON Lydia w m 45 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOPKINSON Joseph s s 19 m (Apprentice (Slater) W b. DBY Matlock

f141 p49 s266 New St (4)
      TURNER Mary A h w 60 f Sick Nurse W b. DBY Ripley
-------------

f141 p50 s267 New St (4)
      HALLAM Laban h m 29 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM Ann E w m 28 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      HALLAM George E s s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM Wilfred s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM Jack s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILSON Alice ss s 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f141 p50 s268 New St (4)
      ALLEN Willm h m 43 m Scaffold Builder Lab - b. DBY Cromford
      ALLEN Elizabeth w m 40 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ALLEN Hetty d s 11 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ALLEN Sarah d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Beatrice d s 4 f - - b. DBY Darley
      ALLEN John Wm s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BONSALL Mary ld s 23 f Char Woman - b. DBY Clay Cross

f141 p50 s269 New St (4)
      FROST William h m 33 m Hosiery Manufacturers Clerk W b. DBY Riddings
      FROST Jessie w m 24 f - - b. MDX Twickenham
      FROST Ethel May d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Frances E d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f141 p50 s270 New St (4)
      HENSHAW Abraham h m 66 m Railway Labourer - b. STS -
      HENSHAW Jane w m 54 f - - b. WOR -

f141 p50 s271 "Oak House" Pope Carr
      McLUISTON Louisa J h s 58 f Lady Housekeeper Of Ladies House Lodg Ho W b. CHS Tranmere
      WING Miriam vs s 58 f - - b. BDF Stevington
      WINDSON Selina sv s 19 f General Servant (Dom) - b. GLS Cirencester

f141 p50 s272 New St
      BENTON Walter h m 77 m Retired Grocer - b. STS Bloxwich Walsall
      BENTON Mary w m 67 f - - b. DBY Pilsley
      SMITH Sarah G sv s 28 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Ashover
-------------

f142 p51 s273 New St
      JONES Thomas A h m 39 m Bootmaker E b. YKS Sheffield
      JONES Hannah J w m 37 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      JONES Annie L M d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      JONES Winifred M d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      JONES Tom Arthur s s u4m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      SPENCER Margaret sv s 16 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f142 p51 s274 New St
      WARD Thomas h m 77 m Carver at "Smedleys" W b. RUT Edith Weston
      WARD Fanny w m 63 f - - b. N DEV Little Torrington
      WARD Dorothy d s 32 f - - b. HAM Southsea

f142 p51 s275 New St
      WILMOT Ernest L h m 30 m Cashier at Hydro Estbl W b. DBY Matlock
      WILMOT Hannah E w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILMOT Harold s s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILMOT Edith d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILMOT Mary J mt w 56 f Seamstress at Hydro W b. LEI Hugglescote

f142 p51 s276 New St
      ELSE William h m 45 m Millers Traveller - b. DBY Darley Dale
      ELSE Ellen w m 43 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Margaret A d s 19 f - - b. DBY Darley
      ELSE Elizabeth d s 16 f Milliner W b. DBY Darley
      ELSE John s s 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Kate E d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f142 p51 s277 New St
      GOODLAD Frederick C h s 44 m Journeyman Baker Bread mk W b. DBY Matlock

f142 p51 s278 New St (3)
      WILDGOOSE Thomas A h m 50 m Mechanical Engineer W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Mary A w m 50 f - - b. STS Barton under Needwood
      GORRICK Elizabeth ml w 73 f - - b. STS Barton under Needwood
      GORRICK Annie ni s 16 f Milliner W b. - Nottingham
-------------

f142 p52 s279 New St
      PARKER John h m 52 m Conductor on Tram W b. LAN Liverpool
      PARKER Eleanor w m 52 f - W b. DBY Wirksworth
      SLACK Hannah sl s 62 f Living on own means - b. DBY Wirksworth
      ASKEY George W bd s 32 m Surveyor (D.C.) - b. DBY Curbar

f142 p52 s280 New St
      KNOWLES Elizabeth h m 82 f Lodging House Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Brassington
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d s 45 f Lodging House Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      SPENCER Edith sv s 21 f General Servant - b. - Derby

f142 p52 s281 New St
      HODKIN Anne h s 46 f Living on own means - b. DBY Ripley
      HODKIN Lydia st s 44 f - - b. DBY Ripley
      JENKINS Maria E sv s 43 f Servant (Domestic) - b. S WLS Cardigan

f142 p52 s282 New St
      MOULT Ernest h m 26 m Upholsterer W b. - Derby
      MOULT Anna C w m 29 f - - b. SFK Bury St Edmunds

f142 p52 s283 New St
      Family Absent

f142 p52 s284 New St
      HOLMES James h m 56 m Bathman W b. DBY Lea
      HOLMES Hannah w m 56 f - - b. DBY Lea
      HOLMES Ernest s s 17 m Clerk (Builders) W b. DBY Matlock

f142 p52 s285 "The Firs" Matlock Bridge
      ELSE Alfred h m 52 m Auctioneer & Estate Agent - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Sabina A w m 48 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      KINCHANT Marjorie ni s 7 f - - b. LND Tooting


End of transcript of Enumeration District 9