Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3266, Enumeration District 10
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock to the West of the River Derwent : including Hall dale, Snitterton Road, West Hills, Masson (part of), the Boat House, Holt Lane, Old English Hotel, The Bank and Matlock Bridge Post Office.
Also: All that part of the Parish of Matlock to the East of the River Derwent, on the South Side of Chesterfield Road to the Foot Path from Tansley to Lime Tree Lane, and thence to River Derwent including :- The Mount, Buxton Terrace, Yew Tree House (or Cottage), Chesterfield House, Hurst Farm, House, Dean Hill, The Alm House and part of Crown Square (top end of Hall Leys).

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes




f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f5 p1 s1 Dale Rd
      DAVIDGE Eliza A h w 40 f Florist & Fruiterer Food OA/AH b. LND Walworth
      DAVIDGE Reginald Wm s - 11 m - - b. LND Clapham
      DAVIDGE Nellie A L d - 7 f - - b. LND Tooting
      DAVIDGE Robert N s - 5 m - - b. LND Tooting

f5 p1 s2 Burton House Dale Rd
      COOMBS Susan w m 61 f Temperance Hotel Keeper Lodg Ho OA/AH b. LIN Sutton Bdge
      HARRIS Eliza bd w 53 f Stationery & Fancy Goods OA b. GLS Bristol

f5 p1 s3 Temperance Hotel Dale Rd
      TAYLOR John h m 64 m Temperance Hotel Keeper Lodg Ho OA/AH b. CUL Wreay
      TAYLOR Anne w m 67 f - - b. STS Betley
      DEAN Ellen sl s 65 f Cook Domestic - b. STS Betley
      MORRISSON Ellen W ni s 33 f Upholstress OA/AH b. LAN Liverpool
      COOKE John bd m 35 m Artist Painter Scult OA/AH b. - Cape Colony
      HOCKIN Herbert E bd m 25 m Watchmakers Assistant W b. DEV Dartmouth

f5 p1 s4 Dale Rd
      EATON Emma M h m 26 f Millinery Shop Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      EATON Lily st s 24 f Millinery Assistant OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      EATON Elizabeth st s 21 f Millinery Assistant OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      EATON Dora st s 22 f Hospital Nurse Sick W b. DBY Matlock
      EATON George J br s 25 m Proffessional Fisherman Freshwater OA b. DBY Matlock
      EATON Anthony br s 16 m Grocers Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      EATON Elizabeth mt w 54 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f5 p1 s5 Dale Rd
      KIRKLAND William h m 49 m Plumber E/OA b. DBY Bonsall
      KIRKLAND Maude M w m 32 f - - b. LND South Hackney
      KIRKLAND Charles Wm s s 22 m Plumber W b. DBY Bonsall
      KIRKLAND Edith A d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KIRKLAND Ernest B s - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      KIRKLAND Florence M d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f5 p2 s6 Dale Rd (4)
      HARKER Robert A h s 63 m Retail Chemist & Druggist OA/AH b. YKS Kingston on Hill
      RUSHTON Sophia ni m 53 f Living on own means - b. YKS Doncaster
      RUSHTON Edith C dn s 26 f Living on own means - b. YKS Doncaster
      RUSHTON Alfred L s s 24 m Living on own means - b. YKS Doncaster
      RUSHTON Gladys S d s 13 f - - b. YKS Doncaster
      RUSHTON Frederick J D s - 10 m - - b. YKS Doncaster

f5 p2 s7 Dale Rd
      EVANS William h m 71 m Watchmaker & Jeweller E/AH b. NTT Nottingham
      EVANS Hannah w m 61 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      EVANS Charles W s s 30 m Refractionist & Jeweller W/AH b. DBY Wirksworth
      EVANS John F s s 24 m Clerk in Bank W b. DBY Wirksworth
      EVANS Emily d s 32 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      EATON Sarah sv - 14 f Serv General Domestic - b. DBY Cromford

f5 p2 s8 Dale Rd
      SALT Mary h m 60 f Confectioner Baker OA/AH b. DBY Wirksworth
      WOODLIFFE Mary D d m 28 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      SALT Sarah E A d s 21 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      SALT Elizabeth A d s 15 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      TAYLOR Elizabeth st s 65 f Living on own means - b. DBY Wirksworth
      WALTON J T bd m 25 m Grocers Manager W b. WAR Birmingham

f5 p2 s9 Dale Rd
      BASQUIL William h m 35 m Merchant Tailor E/AH b. YKS Leeds
      BASQUIL Sarah J w m 32 f - - b. LAN Holcombe Brook
      BASQUIL Elsie C d - 10 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      BASQUIL Ellen d - 9 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      BASQUIL Frederick J D s - 7 m - - b. YKS Sheffield
      BASQUIL Thomas s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f5 p2 s10 Glenroy Dale Rd
      HODGKINSON Agnes h s 70 f Living on own means - b. NTT Kirkby in Ashfield
      HODGKINSON Kitty A F ni s 44 f Living on own means - b. NTT Edwinstowe
      PRINCE Edith M sv s 25 f Cook Domestic - b. DBY Bonsall
      HOLINS Harriet sv - 17 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Parwich
-------------

f6 p3 s11 Rockleigh Dale Rd
      SLADEN Joseph h m 54 m Coal Merchant E b. DBY Derby
      SLADEN Annie B w m 49 f - - b. London
      SLADEN Douglas N s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLADEN Mary E st s 45 f Living on own means - b. DBY Derby
      MACGREGOR Bella sv s 28 f General Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Cromford

f6 p3 s12 Old English Hotel Dale Rd
      WALL Arthur h m 35 m Licensed Victualler E/AH b. DBY Mickleover
      WALL Annie w m 29 f - - b. LAN Galeacre
      WALL Maggie d - 7 f - - b. DBY Hanging Bridge
      WALL Guy s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMEDLEY Florrie sv s 22 f Barmaid - b. DBY Matlock
      CRITCHLOW Lydia sv s 21 f General Servant (Domestic) - b. STS Horton Green
      WIDDOWSON George sv s 17 m Boots Dom Vat - b. DBY Derby

f6 p3 s13 Dale Rd
      STATHAM William N h m 37 m Artist & Photographer E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Alice S w m 37 f - - b. -
      STATHAM Winifred A d - 7 f - - b. -
      STATHAM Percival J s - 6 m - - b. -
      STATHAM Leonard N s - 1 m - - b. -
      FARMER Minnie bd s 22 f Assistant Artist & Photographer W/AH b. ESS Colchester

f6 p3 s14 Dale Rd
      WALTERS Grenville E h m 26 m Grocer E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      WALTERS Catherine w m 22 f - - b. DBY Bole Hill

f6 p3 s15 Dale Rd
      FEARON Fanny Louisa h w 40 f Berlin Wool & Fancy Store Keeper OA/AH b. BDF Shefford
      WALTERS Ellen st s 36 f Berlin Wool & Fancy Store Keeper OA/AH b. BDF Bedford
      WALTERS Henry P br s 30 m Clerk (Railway engineer) W b. DBY Matlock
      AUFIELD Louisa M br s 31 f Berlin Wool & Fancy Store Assistant W b. LND East Dulwich
                                                                            [Surrey Crossed through]
-------------

f6 p4 s16 Dale Rd
      DOAR Arthur E h m 44 m Bank Manager W/AH b. DBY Sandiacre
      DOAR Esther L w m 41 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      DOAR Eileen M W d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DOAR Margaret E W d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      NOXEY George C vs s 37 m Bank Cashier W b. SKF Thorndon
      FAULK Annie G sv s 25 f Cook Domestic - b. RUT Oakham
      WAGSTAFF Florence sv s 19 f Parlour Maid Domestic - b. DBY Darley Dale
      HALLOWS Caroline A sv s 16 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Rowsley

f6 p4 s17 Dale Rd
      ABRAHAMSON William h m 27 m Baker & Confectioner W/AH b. LAN Bootle
      ABRAHAMSON Ellen w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ABRAHAMSON Ellen E M d - 4m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PAULSON Emily sv s 17 f General Serv Domestic W b. NTT North Collinshaw
      GOODLAD Hannah sv s 16 f General Serv Domestic W b. DBY Matlock

f6 p4 s18 Dale Rd (4)
      BROWN Samuel h w 50 m Estate Agent Auct OA b. DBY Derby
      BROWN Lucy d s 20 f Housekeeper (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock

f6 p4 s19 Dale Rd
      BUNTING George h m 52 m Boot & Shoe Maker E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Elizabeth w m 54 f - - b. DBY South Darley
      BUNTING Thomas H s s 18 m Boot & Shoe Maker Assistant W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING George B s s 17 m Boot & Shoe Maker Clicker W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Charles H s - 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f6 p4 s20 Dale Rd
      SHARP William H h m 25 m Cabinet Maker E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      SHARP Eleanor w m 31 f - - b. YKS Thornton
      SIMPSON Eleanor G ni s 16 f General Servant Domestic - b. Paisley Bridge

f6 p4 s-  [2 buildings omitted]

f6 p4 s21 Parrs Bank Dale Rd
      MARRIOTT Abraham h m 55 m Caretaker of Parrs Bank AH b. DBY Matlock
      MARRIOTT Mary w m 57 f - - b. MDX Gunasbury
      STEVENS George bd s 27 m Clerk in Bank W b. MDX Hampton Wick

f6 p4 s22 Derwent House Dale Rd
      MARSDEN Arthur h m 28 m Drapers Manager W/AH b. DBY New Whittington
      MARSDEN Alice w m 30 f - - b. STS Draycott
      MARSDEN Alice M d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARSDEN Arthur H s - 9m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Grace sv - 14 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Tansley
-------------

f7 p5 s23 Dale Rd
      BARNWELL Harry W h m 35 m Watchmaker & Jeweller OA/AH b. WAR Birmingham
      BARNWELL Ann w - 44 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BARNWELL Edgar H s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BARNWELL Alfred W s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      LUDLAM Eliza sl s 41 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock

f7 p5 s24 Dale Rd
      DAVIS Arthur E h m 29 m Chemist & Druggist OA/AH b. LAN Castleton
      DAVIS Louisa w m 28 f - - b. LIN Broughton on Brigg
      DAVIS Frances L d - 8m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      COOPER Elsie sv - 17 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f7 p5 s25 Queens Hd Hotel Dale Rd
      SQUIRES William h m 46 m Publican OA/AH b. DBY Sandiacre
      SQUIRES Lucy w m 51 f - - b. LIN Stickney
      SQUIRES John T s s 22 m Publican Assistant W/AH b. DBY Draycott
      SQUIRES Elizabeth d s 21 f Publican Assistant W/AH b. DBY Draycott
      SQUIRES Ethel dd s 18 f - - b. DBY Draycott
      SQUIRES Maud d s 10 f - - b. AGY Holyhead
      SQUIRES William s - 6 m - - b. AGY Holyhead
      SQUIRES George H s m 28 m Gamekeeper W b. DBY Draycott
      SQUIRES Agnes M dl m 31 f - - b. AGY Holyhead
      SQUIRES William J gs - 4 m - - b. AGY Holyhead
      SQUIRES George gs - 2 m - - b. AGY Holyhead
      SHEPHERD Millicent sv - 15 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f7 p5 s26 Dale Rd
      HODGKINSON Mary J ml w 55 f Living on own Means - b. LIN Stamford
      BOWLER Ann sv m 52 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Matlock
      BOWLER Hilda sv - 14 f Housemaid - b. DBY Matlock

f7 p5 s27 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      TAYLOR Joseph C h m 35 m Railway Clerk W b. YKS Barnsley
      TAYLOR Eliza w m 37 f - - b. YKS York
      TAYLOR George E s - 10 m - - b. YKS York

f7 p5 s28 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      FOWLER Martha h w 64 f Boarding Housekeeper Lodg OA/AH b. HAM Woodmill
      BINGHAM Frederick bd s 44 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Derby
-------------

f7 p6 s29 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      WRIGLEY Joseph h m 72 m Baker & Confectioner OA b. LAN Heywood
      WRIGLEY Sarah A w m 66 f - - b. LAN Heywood
      WRIGLEY Will s s 38 m Baker & Confectioner W b. LAN Heywood
      CROFT Emily d m 32 f - - b. LAN Rochdale
      WRIGLEY Albert gs - 14 m - - b. LAN Rochdale
      CHATHAM Leah ni w 60 f Living on own Means - b. LAN Heywood

f7 p6 s30 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      ROSLING Joseph J h m 30 m Postman (Rural) - b. LIN Corby
      ROSLING Annie w m 28 f - - b. YKS Hatfield
      ROSLING Jesse s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROSLING William s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TREADGOLD John R bd w 69 m Living on own Means - b. WAR Marston
      TREADGOLD Sophia B d s 35 f Living on own Means - b. LIN Gonerby
      TREADGOLD Caroline E d m 40 f Living on own Means - b. LIN Gonerby
      TREADGOLD Doris E gd - 1 f - - b. DBY Derby

f7 p6 s31 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      BODEN Hannah h m 28 f Boarding House Keeper Fancy Draper OA b. DBY Codner
      BODEN Edith d s 19 f Boarding House Keeper Fancy Draper/Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Hannah d s 18 f Boarding House Keeper Fancy Draper/Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN George S s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HILL Annie bd s 40 f Boot & Shoe Shop Manageress W b. YKS Sheffield

f7 p6 s32 Kingsbridge House Dale Rd
      BAILEY Elizabeth h w 61 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Brotherton
      BAILEY Ann E d s 40 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Wakefield
      BAILEY Sarah A d s 35 f House Agent Auct OA/AH b. YKS Sheffield
      CLARKE Noel W B gs - 5 m - - b. DBY Norton

f7 p6 s33 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      BRAILSFORD Ann h s 60 f Boarding House Keeper Lodg Ho OA/AH b. DBY Bakewell
      HURSTHOUSE Alfred bd w 29 m Postman town - b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT James C bd s 24 m Grocers Assistant W b. LEI Kilby
      WARD George bd s 20 m Grocers Assistant W b. NTT Markham Clinton
      SCOTT Robert S H bd s 19 m Butchers Assistant W b. LAN Clayton

f7 p6 s34 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      HUTCHINGS Jane h w 49 f Boarding House Keeper Lodg Ho OA/AH b. DBY Belper
      HUTCHINGS Daisy L d s 20 f Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Clay Cross
      HUTCHINGS Maud J d s 18 f Instructress Sewing Machine W b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f8 p7 s35 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd (4)
      HALLAM Ernest h m 39 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM Lydia w m 37 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM Lydia A d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM John W s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM Margerate E d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HALLAM Dorothy M d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREENWOOD Chas bd m 25 m Shoe Maker Bootm W b. YKS Hebden Bridge

f8 p7 s36 Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd
      POULTNEY Thomas A h m 35 m Railway Porter W b. LEI Quorn
      POULTNEY Sarah E w m 40 f - - b. DBY Edensor
      WRIGHT William ss s 20 m Grocers Carter W b. LND Bermondsey
      WRIGHT Frederick ss - 15 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      POULTNEY Florence E d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      POULTNEY Arthur s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      POULTNEY George s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      POULTNEY Doris M d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS Henry bd s 18 m Railway Porter W b. WOR Bredons Hardwick

f8 p7 s37 The Red House Dale Rd
      ORME Albert L h m 36 m Physician & Surgeon L.R.C.P. L.M.C.S.I OA/AH b. IRL -
      ORME Marie G w m 33 f Physician & Surgeon L.R.C.P. L.M.C.S.I OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BUSSEY Ethel sv s 24 f General Servant Domestic - b. NFK Ructon Lamas

f8 p7 s38 Moss Bank Dale Rd
      EVANS Sarah E h s 47 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Melbourne
      BARLOW Betsy vs m 53 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Derby
      ROWLATT Eliza sv s 22 f General Servant Domestic - b. NTH Fotheringay

f8 p7 s-  Kingsbridge Ter Dale Rd      [1u]

f8 p7 s-  Kensington Villa Dale Rd      [1u]

f8 p7 s-  Hollingroyd Dale Rd      [1u]

f8 p7 s39 Glenholme Dale Rd
      GILL Mary Ann hk s 47 f Housekeeper Domestic W/AH b. YKS York

f8 p7 s-  Lyndhurst Dale Rd      [1u]

f8 p7 s40 The Boat House Dale Rd
       EVANS William h m 34 m Publican OA/AH b. SAL Pitchford
       EVANS Lucy A w m 33 f - - b. YKS Tadcaster
       TULLOCH Louis sv w 35 m Pianiste Mus Inst W b. LND Southwark
       ALLEN Fanny sv s 18 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Winster
-------------

f8 p8 s41 Dale Rd (2)
      ROBINSON William h m 38 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      ROBINSON Hannah w m 38 f - - b. DBY Shirland
      ROBINSON Mabel d - 13 f - - b. DBY Shirland
      ROBINSON William s - 6 m - - b. DBY Shirland
      ROBINSON Jane d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROBINSON Joseph S s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f8 p8 s42 Dale Rd (3)
      HODGSON William h m 84 m Retired House Painter - b. YKS Sheffield
      HODGSON Ann w m 69 f - - b. YKS Sheffield

f8 p8 s43 Dale Rd
      DALE William T h w 46 m Railway Inspector W b. CHS Marple
      DALE Florence d s 13 f - - b. CHS Hyde
      DALE Marion d - 11 f - - b. CHS Romilly
      DALE Jim s - 6 m - - b. DBY Chapel-en-le-Frith
      GRATTON Mary sv s 40 f General Serv Domestic W b. DBY Bonsall
      GRATTON Clara vs s 21 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Bonsall
      GRATTON Frances H vs s 11 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f8 p8 s44 Dale Rd
      WHITTAKER John h m 33 m Mineral Water Manufacturer W b. DBY Matlock
      WHITTAKER Elizabeth w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHITTAKER Fred s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHITTAKER John A s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHITTAKER Constance M d - 10w f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Fanny sv - 17 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f8 p8 s45 Dale Rd
      GOODALL Ellen h w 68 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Matlock
      NEWBOLD Emily st s 48 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Matlock

f8 p8 s46 Dale Rd
      GREGORY Peter h m 48 m Furniture Broker E/AH b. DBY Sheldon
      GREGORY Sarah w m 45 f - - b. DBY Brackenfield
      GREGORY Annie E d s 20 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      GREGORY John S s - 16 m Stationery Engine Driver W b. DBY Tansley
      GREGORY Elizabeth d - 9 f - - b. DBY Tansley
-------------

f9 p9 s47 Holt Lane
      TWIGG John h m 54 m Grocer & Cab Proprieter E/AH b. DBY Tansley
      TWIGG Mary w m 51 f - E b. DBY Foston
      SMITH Thomas ss s 18 m Cab Driver Groom W b. DBY Lea
      SMITH George H ss s 17 m Cab Driver Groom W b. DBY Lea
      BAGSHAW Francis bd m 66 m Brick Vetler? WW b. YKS Kilham

f9 p9 s48 Holt Lane
      BAGSHAW Harry h m 28 m Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Elizabeth w m 32 f - - b. DBY Elton
      BAGSHAW Trueman s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f9 p9 s49 Holt Lane
      BAGSHAW Jabez h m 58 m Carter on Farm W b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Agnes w m 54 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Joseph s s 22 m Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      BAGSHAW Constance d s 19 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      NORTH Frederick vs s 21 m Hair Dresser W b. N.K.

f9 p9 s50 Holt Cottag Holt Lane
      TEIDER Thomas S h m 37 m Railway Clerk W b. NTT Nottingham
      TEIDER Annie M w m 34 f - - b. YKS Scarboro
      TEIDER Cyril S s - 3 m - - b. DBY Derby
      TEIDER Dorothy W d - 3mo f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TEIDER Mary C mt m 59 f - - b. NTT Nottingham

f9 p9 s51 Rock Inn Holt Lane (4)
      GREEN Thomas h w 88 m Beerhouse Keeper Pub OA/AH b. DBY Derby
      POTTER Sarah E d w 57 f Housekeeper Domestic W b. DBY Derby
      POTTER John gs s 18 m Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      WHEELDON Sarah L gd m 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHEELDON Frederick W gsl m 22 m Butchers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock

f9 p9 s52 Holt Lane (4)
      ELLIOTT Robert h m 53 m Horse Breaker Groom OA b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Selina w m 48 f Charwoman W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Isabella d ss 23 f Charwoman W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Harriett d s 18 f Housemaid Domestic W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Harry s - 15 m Errand Boy (Grocer) W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT William E gs - 1m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f9 p9 s53 Holt Lane (4)
      MARCH Maria Birch h w 60 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BIRCH Charles s s 21 m Clerk in Office (Ashphalt Works) W b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f9 p10 s54 Holt Lane (4)
      SMITH Thomas h m 33 f - W b. DBY Darley Dale
      SMITH Eliza w m 36 f Masons Labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH George s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Hilda d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Lily d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Florence d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Archie s - 2m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f9 p10 s55 Holt Lane (3)
      SELLORS Robert h m 54 m - - b. DBY Morton Feeble Minded
      SELLORS Marg w - 51 f Charwoman W b. DBY Darley Dale
      SELLORS John s s 17 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      SELLORS Joseph s - 15 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SELLORS George s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f9 p10 s56 Holt Lane (2)
      YOUNG Arthur h m 48 m Coach Porter OA b. HRT Bournend
      YOUNG Susan w m 43 f - - b. SFK Shalford St. Andrews
      YOUNG Joe s s 20 m Coach Porter W b. NTT Bulwell
      YOUNG Arthur s s 17 m Farm Servant W b. DBY Matlock
      YOUNG Nelly d - 15 f Dressmaker (Apprentice) W b. DBY Matlock
      YOUNG Charles s - 11 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      YOUNG Doris M d - 10m f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f10 p11 s57 Common Lodging House Holt Lane
      BROWN Amy h w 52 f Manageress of Common Lodging House W b. NTT Old Radford
      WISE Walter ld w 65 m Saddler (Journeyman) W b. LAN Crowl
      JOHNSON Fred ld w 47 m Gardener (Nursery) W b. NTT Nottingham
      WILLIAMS Henry ld w 60 m Builders Labourer W b. SFK Ipswich
      BURKE James ld m 54 m Builders Labourer W b. LAN Manchester
      BURKE Mary ld m 47 f - W b. YKS Bradford
      MEADOWCROFT Robert ld s 31 m Stableman Labourer W b. CHS Cheshire
      COOLING William ld w 56 m Farm Labourer W b. NTT Southwold
      THOMPSON William ld s 57 m Wheelwright W b. DBY Belper
      WRAGG Alf ld s 37 m Gardener (Nursery) W b. DBY Darley Dale
      BROWN Charles ld s 28 m Gardener (Nursery) W b. CAM Cambridge
      LANGSTON William ld s 50 m Joiner & wheelwright W b. DBY Belper
      KAY Joseph ld s 45 m Builders Labourer W b. NTH Newcastle
      TAYLOR William ld s 46 m General Labourer W b. London
      KEMP William ld s 41 m None - b. Horwich
      COX Chas ld s 59 m None - b. DBY Derby
      CLARKE John ld s 46 m None - b. DBY Belper
      BELLFIELD Samuel ld s 53 m None - b. DBY Ashover

f10 p11 s58 Holt Lane
      SMITH Joseph h m 29 m Agricultural Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Maud w m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Ernest s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Annie d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Edward s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Fred s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f10 p11 s-  [1 House Empty (Omitted)]

f10 p11 s59 Holt Lane (2)
      CARNEY William h m 55 m Builders Labourer W b. STS Worsall
      CARNEY Kate w m 50 f Pedlar (Licensed) W b. LAN Rochdale

f10 p11 s60 Holt Lane (1)
      HADKIN Edward h m 72 m Shoe Maker Boot m W b. LIN Lincoln
      HADKIN Ellen w m 60 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f10 p11 s61 Holt Lane (4)
      WARR William h m 71 m Retired Farmer - b. NTH Northamppton
      WARR Elizabeth w m 71 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
-------------

f10 p12 s62 Holt Lane (4)
      SMEDLEY William h m 41 m Greengrocer OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      SMEDLEY Ann w m 40 f Greengrocer - b. DBY Matlock
      SMEDLEY Bertha d - 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMEDLEY Jane d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f10 p12 s63 Holt House Holt Lane
      HODGKINSON Joseph h m 50 m Auctioneer & Valuer E b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Mary E w m 48 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Edmund s s 19 m Clerk Auctioneer & Valuer W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Sarah J d s 17 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Edith d - 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Mary d - 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Catherine d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f10 p12 s64 Sherwood House Holt Lane
      KEELING Arthur R h m 49 m Plumber E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      KEELING Georgiana w m 50 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KEELING George H s s 22 m Painter & Decorator W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      KEELING Ernest H s s 20 m Plumber W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      KEELING Lucy E d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KEELING Lilian M d - 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f10 p12 s65 Post Office Holt Lane
      HODGKINSON George h m 51 m Sub Postmaster & Printer E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Eleanor d s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Margaret d s 19 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f10 p12 s-  Holt Lane [2u]

f10 p12 s66 Snitterton Road
      SMITH Harriet h w 52 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Oliver s s 23 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH John s s 22 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Albert s ss 19 m Clerk to Cab Proprieter W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Harriet L d s 16 f Confectioner (Shop assistant) W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Alice d - 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PONTIFESC L.M. bd s 30 m Grocer (Manager) W b. n.k.

f10 p12 s67 Hopton House Snitterton Road
       COLLINS Sarah A h s 55 f Living on own Means - b. SSX Stedham
       HALLOWS Mary sv s 58 f General Serv Domestic W b. DBY Middleton
-------------

f11 p13 s68 The Bank Snitterton Rd
      PIPE Henry h m 58 m Bank Manager W/AH b. MDX London
      PIPE Clara J w m 45 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      PIPE Kate E d s 25 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      BALFOUR Christiana sv s 28 f General Serv Domestic - b. YKS Sheffield

f11 p13 s69 Snitterton Rd (4)
      SLACK Samuel h w 64 m Blacksmith & Engine wright W b. NTT Earlwood
      SLACK Louisa d s 33 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      SLACK Mary gd s 17 f Dressmaker apprentice W/AH b. DBY Wirksworth

f11 p13 s70 Snitterton Rd
      POYSER William h m 51 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Crich
      POYSER Sarah w m 37 f - - b. DBY Derby
      POYSER John M s s 17 m Farm Servant W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      POYSER Sarah E d - 11m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CHADWICK Sarah J vs s 20 f - - b. CHS Macclesfield

f11 p13 s71 Snitterton Rd
      PLATTS George h m 56 m Retired Farmer - b. DBY Lea
      PLATTS Mary w m 49 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      PLATTS George s - 15 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      PLATTS Sarah d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f11 p13 s72 Snitterton Rd
      PLATTS Sarah h w 81 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Lea

f11 p13 s73 Snitterton Rd
      JORDAN William F h m 28 m Drapers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      JORDAN Olive M w m 28 f - - b. STS Stoke on Trent
      JORDAN Robert W s - 15w m - - b. DBY Matlock

f11 p13 s74 Snitterton Rd
      DAVENPORT Mark h m 70 m Wesleyan Minister W b. KEN Cheetham
      DAVENPORT Charlotte w m 62 f - - b. DOR Poole
      NICHOLSON Lucy A sv s 36 f General Servant Domestic W b. LIN Swaby

f11 p13 s75 Snitterton Rd
      MOTTERSHEAD William H h m 29 m Boot & Shoe Dealer OA b. CHS Macclesfield
      MOTTERSHEAD Annie w m 29 f - - b. STS Newcastle
      MOTTERSHEAD William R s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f11 p13 s76 Snitterton Rd
      FINNEY Alice h w 59 f Retired Farmer - b. DBY Flagg
      FINNEY John M s s 21 m Land Surveyor W b. DBY Earl Sterndale
      FINNEY Edward K s s 17 m Bankers Clerk W b. DBY Earl Sterndale
      PICKERING Emma vs s 56 f Farmer OA b. STS Stone
-------------

f11 p14 s77 Snitterton Rd
      WRAGG Alice h w 81 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Brassington
      WRAGG Elizabeth d s 43 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Brassington
      WRAGG Ellen d s 38 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Brassington
      HIGTON Lucy sv s 20 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Belper

f11 p14 s78 The Beeches Snitterton Rd
      DORNLEO Barbara h w 62 f Boarding House Keeper Lodg Ho OA/AH b. NTT Sutton Bonnington
      DORNLEO Mary E d s 39 f Boarding House Keeper Assistant OA/AH b. NTT Sutton Bonnington
      DORNLEO Florence E d s 37 f Boarding House Keeper Assistant OA/AH b. NTT Sutton Bonnington

f11 p14 s79 Snitterton Rd
      FARMER Charles h m 51 m Hotel Hall Porter - b. BDF Biggleswade
      FARMER Fanny w m 48 f - - b. NTH Peterbooro
      FARMER Fanny d s 24 f - - b. NTT Winthorpe Newark
      FARMER Aruby E s s 20 m Butchers assistant W b. NTT Winthorpe Newark
      FARMER Leo s s 16 m Saddle apprentice W b. NTT Winthorpe Newark
      FARMER Bernard s - 13 m - - b. NTT Winthorpe Newark
      FARMER James s - 10 m - - b. DBY Tideswell
      FARMER Victor s - 8 m - - b. DBY Litton

f11 p14 s80 Snitterton Rd
      ELLIS Elizabeth h w 76 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIS William s s 49 m Living on own Means - b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIS Charles R s s 20 m Railway Booking Clerk W b. LAN Manchester

f11 p14 s81 Snitterton Rd
      BOND Alfred C h m 50 m Railway Clerk W b. LND Blackheath [KEN crossed through]
      BOND Mary A w m 47 f - - b. YKS Doncaster
      BOND Arthur W s s 21 m Railway Clerk W b. DBY Derby
      BOND Lydia d - 13 f - - b. DBY Derby

f11 p14 s-  [1u] Glenderwent Snitterton Rd

f11 p14 s82 Lyndavista Snitterton Rd
      BENNETT Frank h m 53 m Living on own Means - b. LND Brixton Hill
      BENNETT Amy w m 44 f Living on own Means - b. NTT Nottingham
      RAINS Esther sv s 25 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Crich

f11 p14 s83 Laurel Bank Snitterton Rd
      BODEN Thomas h m 70 m Coal Dealer OA b. DBY Darley Dale
      BODEN Charlotte w m 63 f - - b. LIN Gainsborough
      CLARKE Mary E d m 44 f - - b. LAN Liverpool

f11 p14 s84 The Shaws Snitterton Rd
      CARGILL Campbell F h w 24 m Architect OA b. NZ -
      ROWBOTHAM Esther sv m 33 f Housekeeper Domestic W b. DBY N.K.
-------------

f12 p15 s85 Megdale Snitterton Rd
      HART Norman h m 41 m Warehouseman Engineer & Quarry Manager W b. MDX Greenard
      HART Sophia w m 42 f - - b. SCT -
      HART Edith K d - 8 f - - b. MDX Hornsey
      BRACKENBORO Hetty sv s 21 f Cook Domestic - b. MDX Wood Green
      SMITH Louie sv s 20 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Ashover

f12 p15 s86 Gordon Villa Snitterton Rd
      WAGSTAFF Thomas R h s 67 m Retired Chemist - b. NTT Misson
      TRICKETT Lydia sv s 23 f Cook Domestic - b. DBY Grassmoor
      TRICKETT Ann sv s 20 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Grassmoor

f12 p15 s87 White House Snitterton Rd
      CLAY John h s 42 m Living on own Means - b. DBY Shirland
      CLAY Henry br s 40 m Living on own Means - b. DBY Shirland

f12 p15 s88 White House Snitterton Rd
      YOUNG John h w 69 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Tansley

f12 p15 s89 Masson Snitterton Rd (4)
      LAMBERT James h m 34 m Railway Labourer - b. WOR Worcester
      LAMBERT Elizabeth w m 31 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      LAMBERT Eva M d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LAMBERT Laurence s - 5m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f12 p15 s90 Masson Snitterton Rd (4)
      SPENCER Adam h m 47 m Quarryman Limestone Heaver W b. DBY Matlock
      SPENCER Jane A w m 43 f - - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Thomas s - 13 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      SPENCER Bertha d - 10 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      SPENCER Elsie d - 7 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      SPENCER Adam s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SPENCER Mary d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SPENCER Alfred s - 1m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f12 p15 s91 Masson Snitterton Rd (4)
      KNOWLES Henry h s 45 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BARNET Elizabeth sv s 26 f Housekeeper Domestic W b. STS N.K.
      BARNET Anne d - 5 f [d of serv] - b. DBY Matlock
      BARNET Harriett sv s 23 f General Servant Domestic W b. STS N.K.

f12 p15 s92 Masson Lees Farm 
      LOMAS James h m 28 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Chapel-en-le-Frith
      LOMAS Bertha w m 28 f - - b. DBY Monyash
      LOMAS Joseph B s - 6 m - - b. DBY Monyash
      GREAVES Thomas H sv - 14 m Farm Servant W b. DBY Bonsall
-------------

f12 p16 s93 Greenhills Farm Masson
      LOMAS John h m 34 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Chapel-en-le-Frith
      LOMAS Hannah w m 36 f - - b. DBY Chapel-en-le-Frith
      LOMAS James s - 10 m - - b. DBY Chapel-en-le-Frith
      LOMAS Joe s - 8 m - - b. DBY Monyash
      LOMAS Alice M d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LOMAS Mary V d - 2m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LOMAS William W br - 14 m - - b. DBY Chapel-en-le-Frith

f12 p16 s94 Masson Mount
      PEARSON Constance S h s 55 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Masborough
      PEARSON Emily st s 54 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Masborough
      PEARSON E. Emma st s 50 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Masborough
      PEARSON Clara G E st s 36 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Leeds
      BAGSHAW Sarah E sv s 25 f Cook Domestic W b. DBY Matlock
      PEGG Lousia sv s 18 f Housemaid Domestic W b. STS Burton-on-Trent

f12 p16 s95 Station House Matlock Bridge
      ASHTON John h s 62 m Railway Station Master W b. DBY Rowsley
      ASHTON Maria w m 61 f - - b. LEI Drayton
      ASHTON Florence M d m 33 f Music Teacher W/AH b. DBY Ironville

f12 p16 s96 Cawdor Quarries (4)
      SHEPPARD Alfred h s 36 m Foreman Tarpaving W b. LND -
      SHEPPARD Lousia w m 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SHEPPARD Eliza A d m 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SHEPPARD Kate d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SHEPPARD Minnie d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SHEPPARD Mary A d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f12 p16 s97 Crown Sq
      ADAMSON John h m 35 m Tailers Cutler W/AH b. YKS Hull
      ADAMSON Harriet w m 38 f - - b. SAL Wem

f12 p16 s98 Crown Sq
      PHILLIPS William h m 55 m Hair Dresser E/AH b. WIL Salisbury
      PHILLIPS Sarah w m 57 f - - b. WOR Ambersley
      BASSORN Ann vs m 54 f - - b. WOR Ambersley
      HUBERT William as s 19 m Hair Dresser Assistant W b. LAN Manchester
-------------

f13 p17 s99 Crown Sq (4)
      THOMPSON Abram h m 59 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Harriet w m 59 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      THOMPSON George s s 23 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Henry s s 21 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Maggie d s 18 f Knitter Hosiery Machinist W b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Bingham s s 16 m Knitter Hosiery Machinist W b. DBY Matlock

f13 p17 s-  [2u] Crown Sq

f13 p17 s100 Steep Turnpike
      PLATTS Richard h w 77 m Retired Farmer & Butcher - b. DBY Lea
      HURD Daniel sl m 43 m Draper & Clothier E b. DBY Matlock
      HURD Florence d m 44 f - - b. DBY Lea
      PLATTS Millecent gd - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f13 p17 s101 Harrison Almshouse No. 1 (3)
      JACKSON James h m 75 m - - b. NTT Mansfield
      JACKSON Sarah w m 71 f - - b. YKS Sheffield

f13 p17 s102 Harrison Almshouse No.2 (3)
      HOLMES Elizabeth h w 66 f - - b. DBY Brassington

f13 p17 s103 Harrison Almshouse No.3 (3)
      ELSE Catherine h s 69 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELSE Emma st s 65 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f13 p17 s104 Harrison Almshouse No.4 (3)
      GREGORY Hannah h w 79 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f13 p17 s105 Harrison Almshouse No.5 (3)
      LANGHONE Maria h w 64 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f13 p17 s106 Harrison Almshouse No.6 (3)
      FOWLER Sarah J h w 60 f - - b. LND Greenwich

f13 p17 s107 Dean Hill Cottage (4)
      WARD Martha h w 62 f - - b. NTT Ruisley
      KNIGHT Rosa bd s 30 f Deconess Church W b. SOM Tiverton-on-avon

f13 p17 s108 Dean Hill House
      HARRISON Margaret h s 62 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Garghawe
      OLIVER Jane E sv s 38 f Cook Domestic W b. WAR Nuneaton
      HUIGE Mary L sv s 28 f Housemaid Domestic W b. DBY Ashbourne

f13 p17 s109 Lyndon Cottage Lime Tree Hill
      KIRKHAM Emma sv s 62 f Housekeeper Domestic W b. SAL Shrewsbury
      SLACK Florrie sv s 16 f General Servant Domestic W b. DBY Darley Dale
-------------

f13 p18 s110 Derby & Derbyshire Convalescent Home Lime Tree Hill 
      PEAT Fronny A h s 65 f Lady Superintendant Instits W/WH b. DBY Derby
      STANNARD Albert pt s 24 m Bookbinder W b. DBY Derby
      BARBER Elsie pt s 11 f - - b. DBY Derby
      WILKINSON Agnes pt s 27 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      NEEDHAM Rose sv s 18 f Cook Domestic W b. DBY Castleton
      STERNS Lois sv s 19 f Housemaid Domestic W b. DBY Tansley

f13 p18 s111 Lime Tree Hill
      LOWE Samuel h m 47 m - - b. DBY Lea
      LOWE Fanny w m 46 f Manager Bleach Works (Cotton &c) W b. DBY Matlock
      LOWE May d - 14 f - - b. DBY Lea
      LOWE Mary E d - 13 f - - b. DBY Lea
      LOWE Charles H sv - 11 m - - b. DBY Lea

f13 p18 s112 Lime Tree Hill
      WALL Henry C h m 48 m House Carpenter W b. DBY Lea
      WALL Auna B w m 44 f - - b. DBY Brampton
      WALL Ada d s 20 f Dress Maker W b. DBY Matlock
      WALL George H sv s 19 m Plumber Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Frances M d - 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Harold sv - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f13 p18 s113 Lime Tree Hill (4)
      WILSON Thomas h m 25 m Grocers Carter Carm W b. DBY Matlock
      WILSON Mary E w m 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILSON George F sv - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILSON Thomas sv - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILSON Edith d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f13 p18 s114 Lime Tree Hill
      WALTERS Elizabeth h s 51 f Boarding House Keeper Logd H OA/AH b. DBY Pentrich

f13 p18 s115 Lime Tree Hill
      EDGE John h m 35 m Greengrocer OA/AH b. DBY Ashover
      EDGE Clara w m 35 f - - b. DBY Longford
      EDGE William sv - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      EDGE Alice d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      EDGE Bertha d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      EDGE William ft m 67 m Retired Farmer - b. DBY Ashover
      ASHTON Mary ld w 79 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Litton
-------------

f14 p19 s116 Lime Tree Hill
      WALTON William E h m 33 m Provision Merchant & Traveller W b. DBY Matlock
      WALTON Jennie w m 30 f - - b. lin Lincoln
      WALTON Robert H s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALTON Jennie D d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALTON Miriam K d - 5m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FARMER Jessie sv s 21 f General Servant Domestic W b. YKS Sheffield

f14 p19 s117 Lime Tree Hill (4)
      PLATTS John h m 41 m Coachman Domenstic W b. DBY Darley Dale
      PLATTS Mary w m 35 f - - b. SOM Ashcott
      PLATTS George s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      PLATTS John s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      PLATTS Thomas s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      PLATTS Mary d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f14 p19 s118 Lime Tree Hill (4)
      THOMPSON Thomas h m 48 m Electric Engine Drive (Stationery) W b. DBY Youlgreave
      THOMPSON Sarah w m 41 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      THOMPSON James s - 15 m Nursery Gardener W b. DBY Darley Dale
      THOMPSON Matthew s - 13 m - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      THOMPSON Sarah A d - 10 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      THOMPSON George s - 7 m - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      THOMPSON Ivy d - 4 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      THOMPSON Thomas s - 1 m - - b. DBY Darley Dale

f14 p19 s119 Lime Tree Hill
      BENNETT John W h m 27 m Convalscent Home Porter Instits W b. NFK Southery
      BENNETT Mary L w m 28 f - - b. NFK Southery

f14 p19 s120 Lime Tree Hill
      BECK Mary A h w 46 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      BECK Jane d s 24 f School Mistress Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      BECK Thomas G d - 15 m Office Boy (Coal) Port W b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f14 p20 s121 The Mount Chesterfield Rd
      HART John B h m 49 m Congregational Minister Retired OA b. SCT -
      HART Elizabeth K w m 47 f Boarding House Keeper - b. SUR Guildford
      HART John H A ss s 24 m Theological Student B.A. - b. NTH Oundle
      HART Ernest F ss ss 10 m - - b. NTH Oundle
      BARNWELL Annie sv s 47 f House Keeper Domestic W/AH b. BDF Luton
      CRAWFORD Edith D vs w 30 f Certified Nurse Hospital Sick W b. LAN Manchester
      THORNSON Helen M vs s 38 f Living on own Means - b. CUL Arthurst
      SHAW Maron M vs s 64 f Living on own Means - b. SCT -
      SHAW Ellen M vs s 62 f Living on own Means - b. SCT -
      GRATTON Eleanor M vs m 26 f Living on own Means - b. SOM Chard
      CROSS Julia M vs s 41 f Trained Nurse Hospital Sick W b. SOM Bath
      GREAVES Alice vs m 48 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Liversedge
      GREAVES Florence vs s 23 f Living on own Means - b. DBY Dronfield
      GWATKIN Katherine M vs s 27 f Living on own Means - b. CAAAM Cambridge
      BENNETT Sarah sv s 21 f Housemaid Domestic W b. NTH Oundle
      ALLEN Sarah sv s 22 f Cook Domestic W b. DBY Tansley

f14 p20 s122 West View Chesterfield Rd
      MOXON William h m 46 m Doctor of Medecine OA/AH b. STS Rugeley
      MOXON Julia w m 44 f - - b. DEV Exeter
      MOXON Herbert W s s 19 m Medical Student - b. DBY Matlock
      MOXON Margaret J d s 17 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MOXON John H s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WATH Frances E sv s 21 f Cook Domestic W b. DBY Tansley
      MASON Ada sv s 20 f Parourmaid Domestic W b. STS Dunstall
      WATH Harriet sv s 17 f Housemaid Domestic W b. DBY Tansley

f14 p20 s123 The Limes Chesterfield Rd
      DRABBLE Matilda w m 65 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      ALLSOP Mary E sv s 22 f General Serv Domestic W b. DBY Hulland Ward
-------------

f15 p21 s124 Beechwood Chesterfield Rd
      BALLINGTON Harold E h m 32 m Solicitors Clerk Retired - b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Mary A w - 25 f - - b. Ham West Meon
      BALLINGTON Alexander E s m 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Harold S s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      RUSSWORM Sumner C A un s 58 m Admiralty Clerk - b. HAM Southsea
      STEVENSON Ellen E sv s 25 f Nurse Domestic W b. DBY Belper
      COOPER Sarah A sv s 25 f Cook Domestic W b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Emily A d - 8m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f15 p21 s125 Beech Villa Chesterfield Rd
      WARREN Robert S h m 35 m Land Agent Auct OA b. DEV Ottery St Mary
      WARREN Mary H w m 35 f - - b. DEV West Orchard
      WARREN Robert L s - 5 m - - b. DBY Alderwasley
      WARREN Winifred M d - 3 f - - b. DBY Alderwasley
      TOPLIS Elizabeth sv s 19 f Cook Domestic A b. DBY Matlock

f15 p21 s126 Bradford Villa Chesterfield Rd
      IRELAND Phillip h m 36 m Living on own Means - b. WES Kendal
      IRELAND Frances J w m 36 f - - b. WES Kendal
      RICHARDSON Margaret J sv s 33 f General Servant Domestic - b. WES Levens

f15 p21 s127 Fair Hill Chesterfield Rd
      POTTER William H h m 18 m Hosiery Manufacturer & Warehouseman E b. DBY Buxton
      POTTER Phyllis E w m 34 f - - b. LAN Rochdale
      POTTER Marjorie d - 66 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      POTTER John W s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      POTTER Harry R s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WATH Elizabeth ml w 68 f Living on own Means - b. LAN Shaw
      TARGLANT Elizabeth sv s 24 f Mothers Help Domestic W b. LND -
      BARKER Lousia sv s 20 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f15 p21 s128 Dent House Chesterfield Rd
      HOPE John J h m 63 m Cotton Hemp Sewing Manufacturer W b. LAN Manchester
      HOPE Mary w m 64 f - E b. YKS Holmfirth
      HOPE Florence E d s 37 f - - b. LAN Stretford
      SMEDLEY Ellias sv s 23 m General serv Domestic - b. DBY Tansley

f15 p21 s129 Vine Terrace 2 Chesterfield Rd
      BAKER Lucy h s 43 f Living on own Means - b. LND Camberwell
      KING Elizabeth sv s 70 f Housekeeper Domestic - b. HAM St Neots
-------------

f15 p22 s130 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 3
      HOPE Alfred h m 32 m Cotton Hemp Twine Manager Fancy --- W b. LAN Heaton Chapel
      HOPE Winifred w m 27 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      HARRIS Mary sv s 16 f General Serv Domestic W b. DBY Danesmoor

f15 p22 s131 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 4
      TURNER Sarah h w 65 f Living on own Means - b. YKS Holmfirth
      HAIGH Annie ni w 27 f Woollen Weaver W b. YKS Holmfirth

f15 p22 s132 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 5
      LEBALVEZ Jane h w 38 f Manageress of Laundry Wash W b. DBY Stanton
      LEBALVEZ Gertrude M d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth au m 52 f - - b. DBY Stanton
      ATCHESON Jessie co s 22 f - - b. CUL Workington

f15 p22 s133 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 6
      TOMLINSON William h m 73 m Engine Driver Stationery W b. DBY Wirksworth
      TOMLINSON Hannah w m 66 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TOMLINSON Jane B d s 38 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Wirksworth

f15 p22 s134 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 7
      OATES Walter h - 38 m Teacher of Music OA/AH b. DBY Mosborough
      OATES Annie w - 40 f - - b. YKS Huddersfield
      OATES Gladys d - 12 f - - b. DBY Eckington
      OATES Dorothy M d - 10 f - - b. LAn St. Annes-on-sea
      OATES Reginald s - 7 m - - b. LAN St. Annes-on-sea
      OATES Hubert L s - 2 m - - b. YKS Rotherham

f15 p22 s135 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 8
      HARDY Samuel h m 58 m Engine Driver Stationery W b. DBY Cromford
      HARDY Mary A w m 56 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HARDY Jane st w 74 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      HOLMES Emily sl s 53 f Laundress Wash W b. DBY Matlock

f15 p22 s136 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 9
      HARRISON Walter h m 39 m Hydropathic Foreman Domestic W b. DBY Belper
      HARRISON Eva w m 32 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      HARRISON William s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HARRISON Polly d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HARRISON Mary d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HARRISON Gertrude d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HARRISON Walter L s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f16 p23 s137 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 10
      HOLMES John W h m 34 m Hydropathic Bathman W b. DBY Lea
      HOLMES Ann w m 34 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      HOLMES Evelyn d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Norman s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Eva d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f16 p23 s138 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 11
      ROUSE Herbert h m 40 m General Labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      ROUSE Harriett w m 38 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROUSE Mary H d - 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROUSE Agnes d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMEDLEY Mary vs s 47 f - - b. DBY Bolehill

f16 p23 s139 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 12
      TAYLOR James h m 57 m Hydropathic Store Keeper W b. DBY Cromford
      TAYLOR Mary A w m 56 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Samuel s s 20 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Matlock
      HARDY Elsie gd - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f16 p23 s140 Chesterfield Rd Vine Ter 13
      YATES Charles h m 44 m Gardener Domestic - b. DBY Brassington
      YATES Dorothy ww m 43 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      YATES Margaret B d s 21 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Holloway
      YATES Mary d s 20 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Cromford
      YATES Sarah H d s 17 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Holloway

f16 p23 s141 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 1
      FARNSWORTH Albert W h m 39 m Foreman Mason & Bricklayer W b. DBY Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Frances S w m 38 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Albert J s - 15 m Errand Boy (Hosiery Warehouse) Post W b. DBY Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Thomas A s - 14 m Post Office Messenger W b. DBY Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Hannah d - 12 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Jessie F d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Dorothy S d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Kate E d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Maggie d - 11m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f16 p23 s142 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 2 (4)
      STAFFORD Hannah h w 43 f - - b. DBY Crowdicote
      STAFFORD William H s s 22 m Stonecutter W b. DBY Birchover
      STAFFORD Emily d s 19 f - - b. DBY Birchover
-------------

f16 p24 s143 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 3 (4)
      LEWIS Samuel h m 30 m Tin Plate Worker W b. DBY Matlock
      LEWIS Emma w m 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LEWIS Ellen d - 4 f - b. DBY Matlock
      LEWIS Jane d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LEWIS Samuel s - 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f16 p24 s144 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 4 (4)
      BEDDINGTON Edward h m 51 m Plasterer W b. gls Newnham
      BEDDINGTON Annie w m 50 f - - b. YKS Bramhope
      BEDDINGTON Ben B s s 18 m Stone Waller Build W b. DBY Matlock
      BEDDINGTON Florry d - 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BEDDINGTON Will s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BEDDINGTON Jane d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f16 p24 s145 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 5 (4)
      TRAVIS Job h m 41 m Stone Cutter W b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Sarah w m 38 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      TRAVIS Florence d - 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Percy s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Walter s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Richard s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Gertrude d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f16 p24 s146 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 6 (4)
      WRAGG Charles R h m 27 m Builders Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      WRAGG Mary E w m 32 f - - b. CHS Worleston
      WRAGG Florence S E d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WRAGG Mary E d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Sarah gm m 70 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WRAGG William ft m 49 m Stone Cutter W b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f17 p25 s147 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 7 (4)
      CROWTHER Joseph L h m 57 m Yeast Dealer OA b. DBY Matlock
      CROWTHER Ann w m 53 f - - b. DBY Youlgreave
      CROWTHER Sarah E d s 21 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWTHER Jane d s 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWTHER George E s - 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWTHER Hannah d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWTHER John W s m 24 m Builders Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      CROWTHER Sarah A dl m 23 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      CROWTHER John H gs - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f17 p25 s148 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 8 (4)
      HERSON William h m 62 m Stone Mason W b. NTH Oundle
      HERSON Sarah A w m 53 f - - b. HRT Hadderston

f17 p25 s149 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 9 (4)
      STONE Frederick h m 31 m Cab Proprietor Stable OA b. DBY Elton
      STONE Deborah A w m 29 f - - b. DBY Alfreton
      STONE Isabel d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STONE Kate d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f17 p25 s150 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Ter 10 (4)
      BIRKS John h w 65 m Parrafin Oil Merchant Colour OA b. DBY Ashover
      BIRKS George s s 39 m Parrafin Oil Merchant Colour W b. DBY Matlock

f17 p25 s151 Board School House Chesterfield Rd
      DAKIN Harry h m 29 m Caretaker of Boards Schools & shoe maker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      DAKIN Annie w m 29 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAKIN Edith d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAKIN Harold s - 33 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAKIN Mary Ann mt w 64 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale

f17 p25 s152 Cambrian House Chesterfield Rd
      STEVENS Thomas h m 82 m Retired Mineral Colour Manufacturer - b. OXF Banbury
      STEVENS Esther w m 59 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STEVENS Herman s s 18 m Mechanical Engineer (Apprentice) W b. DBY Matlock
      NEWNES William bl s 58 m Retired Costume Manufacturer - b. DBY Matlock
      BANNISTER Annie sv s 23 f General Serv Domestic - b. DBY Derby
-------------

f17 p26 s153 Chesterfield Rd Yew Tree Cottag 1 (3)
      BLAGDON Agnes h m 38 f Laundress wash OA/AH b. IRL -
      BLAGDON John s - 13 m Gardener (Nursery) W b. DBY Edensor
      BLAGDON Arthur s - 12 m - - b. DBY Baslow
      BLAGDON Henry s - 10 m - - b. DBY Baslow
      BLAGDON Sarah d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BLAGDON Grace d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PHILLIPS James bd m 41 m General Labourer W b. LND Camden Town

f17 p26 s154 Chesterfield Rd Yew Tree Cottag 2 (2)
      LILLEY Charles h m 32 m Stone Cutter W b. DBY Darley Dale
      LILLEY Ruth w m 32 f - - b. DBY Ripley
      LILLEY George s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      LILLEY Charles s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      LILLEY Thomas s - 8m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f17 p26 s155 Hurst Farm
      GOODWIN Thomas h m 69 m Farmer OA b. DBY Wessington
      GOODWIN Emma w m 56 f - - b. WAR Brailes
      GOODWIN Edith M d s 20 f - - b. DBY Heage
      GOODWIN Ada M d s 19 f Assistant Schoolmistress W b. DBY Heage
      GOODWIN Emma J d s 17 f - - b. DBY Heage
      GOODWIN William T s - 16 m - - b. DBY Heage
      GOODWIN George H s - 14 m - - b. DBY Heage
      GOODWIN John A s - 13 m - - b. DBY Heage

f17 p26 s156 Chesterfield House Cottage in Yard (3)
      WRIGHT John h m 52 m Gardener Domestic W b. NTH Marston
      WRIGHT Albani A w m 51 f - - b. NTH Stanion
      KAY John S bd s 26 m Bath Attendant W b. YKS Leeds
-------------

f18 p27 s157 Chesterfield House Hydro: Co Ltd
      WALTON George F sy m 47 m Chartered Accountant OA b. WAR Edgebaston
      WOOD Ellen mgs s 28 f Manageress of Hydro W/AH b. WAR Fulford
      PEARSE Theresa sv s 23 f Waitress Domestic W b. LAN Liverpool
      KEMP Emily sv s 51 f Cook Domestic W b. SCT -
      LUNSDALE Elizabeth sv s 26 f Kitchen Maid Domestic W b. LAN Liverpool
      HENRY Ann J sv s 29 f Scullery Maid Domestic W b. LAN Liverpool
      WILKINSON Sarah C  sv s 23 f Bath Attendant Domestic W b. LAN Liverpool
      WILLIAMS Edith sv s 21 f Housemaid Domestic W b. LAN Liverpool
      HALLOWS Martha J sv s 20 f Oddmaid Domestic W b. DBY Parsley Hay
      CONNER Elizabeth sv s 28 f Chamber Maid Domestic W b. LAN Liverpool
      FOREST Maggie sv s 26 f Chamber Maid Domestic W b. ESP Bilboa British Subject
      CREE Elizabeth A sv s 27 f Laundry Domestic W b. LIN Weston
      WALTON Christiana L vs m 37 f - - b. DBY Duffield
      SMITH Frederick W aud s 43 m Chartered Accountant OA b. WAR Birmingham
      JEFFREY Elizabeth vs m 58 f - - b. LAN Elswick in the Fylde
      KITCHINGS James vs m 52 m Printer OA b. STS West Bromwich
      WALKER Sam vs m 67 m Woollen Manufacturer Retired - b. YKS Longwood
      OAKEY Arthur A vs m 47 m Corn Broker Retired - b. NTT Asthringham
      LINGARD John vs m 62 m Gentleman Outfitter OA b. LAN Oldham
      POOL Thomas C vs m 56 m Ironmonger OA b. YKS Hull
      THORNEYCROFT Thomas F vs m 67 m Estate Agent Auct OA b. STS Newcastle
      WALKER Alice vs m 55 f - - b. LAN Heywood
      SERLE Richard T vs s 50 m Flue Engineer Retired - b. LND Rotherite
      OAKEY Mary C vs m 45 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      ARROWSMITH John A vs s 39 m China Factor OA b. LAN Liverpool
      ALLEN John T sv - 14 m Page Boy (Domestic) W b. YKS Senley

       End of the Ecclesiastical Parish of St. Giles, Matlock M.C. (part of)


End of transcript of Enumeration District 10